How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16443
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter received a speeding ticket. She hired an attorney ...

Resolved Question:

Daughter received a speeding ticket. She hired an attorney this past January. They keep telling her the court date has been changed. In the meantime she has received a letter stating her license will be suspended soon due to not complying with the first court date that was back in February. We don''t know what to do. We have had difficult times with trying to get a hold of the attorney. What should we do? Her license will be suspended as of 12:01am on June 17th. She has let the attorney know she has received this letter, but has not told her what to do with it. Can you give us some advice?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 6 years ago.
It seems that the attorney you hired, failed to comply within the appropriate time to request a court hearing, to fight the ticket. It is not uncommon for a court case to get continued numerous times, before it is resolved. What needs to be done at this time, is the attorney needs to file a motion to re-set the court date, lift the suspension on her license, allow your daughter to pay any late fee's and resolve the case. The basis of the motion should be on the law firms error, so the Judge will not hold your daughter responsible for not complying. Once her license is suspended, she will need to still resolve the speeding ticket, before the suspension can be lifted. Paying the ticket, may result in points on her license. Call the attorney again and tell them they need to show proof that a notice of appearance was filed on behalf of your daughter and that a plea of not guilty was entered. If they can not provide this, you know their office messed up. If the firm is not speaking with you, contact the local bar association and ask them to help you contact your attorney.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to CrimDefense's Post: So, your'e saying her license will be suspended anyways? Even though she payed an attorney to handle this? There is a new court date scheduled for July, but the letter she received said her license will be suspended in June. When you say she needs to still resolve her speeding ticket before the suspension is lifted. What does this mean and what is to be her plan of action? Does she just walk into the courthouse and pay the fine? This proof of appearance you speak of, what does this do. Will it be sent to the DMV or what?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 6 years ago.

There is obviously an error with the status of your daughters license. If there is a court date set in July, there is no reason her license should be suspended in June, before the case is even heard. It is possible the DMV did not receive the proper notice of her complying with the court date OR your daughter had another ticket, which she failed to comply with. You should call the telephone number on the letter you received and ask them specifically for the ticket and incident date. If there is an error, send/fax them a copy of the hearing date for the ticket and explain to them, this case is still open because it is being taken to court. Your attorney should help you with this matter.

CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16443
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.