How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 110601
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter was at an after prom party in Vermont.

Resolved Question:

my daughter was at an after prom party in Vermont. The police obtained a warrant to search the rented house on a tip from local police. The vermont police found kegs of beer in the house and administered breathalyzers to all the kids in the house. My daughter is a minor and they were aware she was. Was this legal to administer the test to her? I don''t believe she was read her rights before the test.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
Because your daughter is a minor, the police should have provided an independent juvenile advocate to be present. If she was not advised of her rights, this is another challenge to the charges. Since you cannot afford an attorney, you are entitled to representation at no charge because this is a criminal matter. You should check with Vermont Legal Aid or the Vermont Bar Association and they will get you in touch with a free or low cost attorney to represent your daughter. You need to get her representation as soon as possible so the attorney can get all of the evidence and information the police have through discovery and can better prepare her defense.

If you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you