How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15174
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if someone you knew stole your checks, you didnt

Resolved Question:

if someone you knew stole your checks, you didn''t have knowledge of any of it til after they stole and forged your name. and you haven''t been charged yet. would it be in that persons best interest to go ahead and repay the checks.and if and when they charge you with conspiracy or uttering and the checks are all paid for, what is the likely outcome. looking for best opinion. thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
If a person repays money which was stolen, it would be called restitution. Most likely, this would be ordered through the court, as a condition of their sentence and probation, anyway. It would show good faith to the court, that an effort was made to correct the wrong, prior to sentencing. As far as the outcome, the court will look at the prior criminal history of the defendant. If they are a first time offender and the victim does not wish to cooperate with the State in prosecution, most likely a probationary sentence will be given.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so if the person that had the checks stolen would repay all the checks, that person would be doing the right thing in repaying all the checking and will be out for the lose, for something they did not do but to the court it would look best in thier favor. would it be recommended for the inocent party to repay the checks back.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
I dont see why the victim/innocent party should have to repay the money. The defendant, i.e. person who stole the checks, should be responsibile for repaying the money. The victim should not be out of pocket any money for the wrong doing of another.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the person who stole the checks told the law that the victim/innocent, was involved or knew what was going on and was part of it. the law believed the person who stole the checks and not the victim.so now what the the victim, do. does the victim still try and repay back the checks or wait and take thier chances and see what comes out of it when the law decided to do something. the victim has not been charged as of yet, and the one who stole the checks has not as far as anyone knows. again the law won't tell the victim anything. the victim even wanted the one who stole the checks charged and nothing was ever done as far as they know. the law even commented thaqt they believed the one who stole the checks and not the victim.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
You need to wait and see who is prosecuted for this crime. Once there is a defendant in the case, you can proceed accordingly with a valid defense and pay restitution for the money that was taken. If the State does not proceed with charges against any party involved, there is no need for restitution.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
g can the state hold on to the case and still charge someone. is there a limit to this type of case or can they wait 6month,year or any time to resolve it later.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
Depending on what the charges are, there is a Statute of Limitations. Each crime has a different limit by which the State has a duty to charge a person.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15174
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.