How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are two consequences of being covicted of a felony ?

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Here is an exhaustive list:
http://www.cga.ct.gov/2000/rpt/olr/htm/2000-R-0032.htm

If you have any additional questions that you would like me to assist you with, you can start your question off with: This question is for FLANDNYLAWYER.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
what are two consequences of being convicted of a felony ?
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Generally speaking:
1. Fine
2. Imprisonment
3. loss of right to vote or hold public office
4. criminal offense to possess a firearm

Here is an exhaustive list and analysis if you care to read it.
http://www.cga.ct.gov/2000/rpt/olr/htm/2000-R-0032.htm

If you have any additional questions that you would like me to assist you with, you can start your question off with: This question is for FLANDNYLAWYER.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE
Ellen and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you