How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the florida Laws on escort services. Legal or ...

Customer Question

What are the florida Laws on escort services. Legal or No? And if so is there a website I can go to look it up?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
They are not per se illegal, meaning they are not illegal under all circumstances. There are many services of such in Florida, the legality depends upon the conduct. Now many of these services straddle the line and operate as a prostitution service under cloak of an escort service. It is illegal if beforehand the intent and arrangement is understood that the payment is in part or whole, given on a basis for sexual conduct. The way most of these get away with it is to say that they are selling the time and whatever happens during that time was between consenting adults, and it is hard to prove weather or not the funds exchanged were for time or for sexual conduct. This is why it is rare but a big story when one of these larger services are "busted" as a prostitution ring as it takes a lot of evidence to be able to prove the nature of the service. Most laws do no say what is legal, but rather what is not legal, it is legal to pay someone to follow you around and pretend to be your friend, girlfriend, spouse, mother, or anything else, there are no laws which prohibit that. Prostitution is illegal and applies where the exchange of money is done for or on condition of, any sexual conduct which may occur. It is the same principle that allows bong pipes to be sold, most of them are used for illegal purposes, but they can be used lawfully, and it is not illegal to possess them, so the law comes in when it crosses the line from pipe to drug paraphernalia. Many are used unlawfully, but there are lawful ways to use them, and there are unlawful ways. A baseball bat can be an implement or tool of a sport when used to play baseball, it however becomes a weapon when the person who has it uses it or threatens to use it in a violent way. Those are just examples of things that the law respects as legitimate and lawful in many cases, but have the potential to be used unlawfully. Same concept with an escort service, it think it can be said that if they charged a person $500 for an evening and the person hiring the escort has the desire for it to become prostitution yet nothing happens, i do not think their business would be doing very good. Most people who spend this much are looking for more than someone to tag along with, i think it is self evident that if this were to happen that the customer would consider the money wasted and not use the service again.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you very much, I asked the question because a family member recently got arrested, neigh, apprehended for ordering, if you will, an escort. No sex was exchanged (yet), and he still got in trouble. I don't know what the charges were exactly but I was wondering in the event of a trial. I appreciate the input and the timeliness of the reply.

Sincerley,
S.S.M.
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Not a problem. The exchange need not happen or be approaching, it is the mindset of the person. It can develop into a really complicated matter, especially if the request for sex is not openly made but made by innuendo, The police could have had this place already made, meaning they were aware it was providing more than company, and he could have just been the unlucky one who was there when it all went down. Lots of possibilities, but if this is his first offense then it is not treated as a major crime, it's a misdemeanor meaning that a jail sentence is unlikely, what normally happens is a fine, probation, things like that. He may be forced, to get counseling.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.