How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Greg Your Own Question

Greg
Greg, J.D. (Law Degree)
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience:  J.D. - Law Degree / B.S. in Criminal Justice
9967521
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Greg is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Judges, like police officers and attorneys, are held to a ...

Customer Question

Judges, like police officers and attorneys, are held to a higher ethical standard than the average person; they are expected to be impartial and non-biased in their work. Do you believe a judge can be completely unbiased with every case? Explain your answer. What ethical issues arise when a judge is biased?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Greg replied 6 years ago.

In my opinion no person can honestly claim to be completely unbiased and that includes judges. Others may have a different view on this. Our past experience helps shape how we act in the future. One thing we can do to reduce our natural tendency to act out on our biases is to acknowledge it and be aware of our biases. If a judge can acknowledge and become keenly aware of his biases, he can modify his behavior and force himself to carefully analyze his or her feelings and thought processes before making a ruling.

In the event a judge believes he cannot distance himself from his prejudices and rule impartially, he is ethically bound to recuse himself from the case or proceeding. Here in lies the ethical issue. The ethical issue for the judge is that he is required to recuse himself when he/she believes their personal feelings will impact his or her judgment and actions (rulings). Another ethical dilemma arises when a judge has a financial interest or relationship with one of the parties involved in the suit. Any and all orders issued by a judge who has a financial interest in a case may be voided upon review by a higher court.

If my answer has been informative, please press the ACCEPT so I am compensated for helping you. Please give positive feedback and I will be sure to give you positive feedback in return.

Best,

Greg
Greg, J.D. (Law Degree)
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience: J.D. - Law Degree / B.S. in Criminal Justice
Greg and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Tuesday 01/27/09

Hi Greg, in the past, you had helped me with an assignment.. Would you be able to help me with another assignment??

 

Here it is.. This is due on Friday 01/30/09 Checkpoint: '' Constitutionality of Free Speech vs. Threats to National Security.''

"Journalists Caught in the Crossfire: Robert Novak, the First Amendment, and Journalist's Duty of Confidentiality"

 

I have to Provide a 50- to 75-word response to each of these questions:

 

1.) What role does the Intelligence Identities Protection Act play in this matter?

2.) What does the threat or exercise of criminal punishment typically have upon journalists? How might punishment conflict with First Amendment protections of freedoms of speech and press?

3.) How could Novak's publication of Valerie Plame's identity jeopardize national security?

4.) What is contempt of court, and for what reasons are journalists held in contempt? Who was held in contempt in the Plame matter and why?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.