How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15175
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been convicted of misdemeanor, can I travel to

Customer Question

I have been convicted of misdemeanor, can I travel to other countries during my 2 yrs probation? My future employer will ask the details of causing of misdemeanor during the hiring process, or they just want to know I have ever been convicted of misdemeanor? How long I can wait to clear my record after 2 yrs probation?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
Once placed on probation, you need permission from your probation officer to travel outside the state. Most likely they require you to submit to them, your flight information and address / phone number of where you are going to be staying. Since you want to be traveling outside of the country, in most circumstances, you will need permission from the Judge. You can hire an attorney to file a motion to travel outside of the country. Your first step is asking probation their opinion on your travel plans. If you have complied will all the conditions of probation, they should not object. However, the final decision will come from the Judge. If your probation requires random urine tests,the judge may not allow you to travel for more then 30 days. As far as your misdemeanor conviction, some jobs ask in detail about the facts. Usually, there is a space in the application box to explain the circumstances surrounding it, if you wish. Some companies do background checks, and will see this automatically. If you want to clear your record, you may be eligible to have it sealed or expunged. Normally, a person has to have a withheld adjudication on their charge, in order to seal/ expunge a record. Your conviction may disqualify you from this option.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15175
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The answer would help me understanding more about law. So I have to wait after 2 yrs probation then I will be eligible to expunge my past record? After my record is clear, do I say No or still say Yes for the question "do I have ever been convicted of misdemeanor" from future employer? Thanks.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
Once your probation term is over, you can attempt to have your record sealed. As I mentioned before, the conviction you have, may not allow your record to be sealed. Usually, a record can be sealed, if a person received a withheld adjudication. If you were adjudicated of the crime, you may not be eligible for it. If you are able to have the record sealed, there are still certain employers who can view your record, i.e. governmental agencies, school boards, jobs working with the elderly. Normally, a person is eligible to have one charge sealed, if you are not able to get this conviction sealed, you may want to look into getting another charge sealed, which you received a withheld adjudication on. Moreover, you may want to look into having your probation terminated early, if you have complied with all the terms and conditions of it and are more then half-way done.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.