How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter asking a judge for leniency on ...

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter asking a judge for leniency on my son. He is awaitng sentencing for assault and battery and recently failed an alcohol test he reports to weekly, violating his bond. He was in an after school fight at 17 and they charged him as adult. He is joining the marines and plans to leave in August. He has never even had as much as a traffic violation and now we''re terrifed for his punishment. His recruiter is coming to court but I thought a letter from mom might help as well? PLEASE help!!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear robbiesmom

You can use this sample

Address it to The Honorable (name) with the proper address, etc

Dear Judge

I am writing this letter on behalf of my son who is before you on criminal charge as well as a bond violation.

My son, Robbie has a great future ahead of him. He is scheduled to go into the Marines in August to serve his country. I believe this would be the best thing for him and certainly more beneficial to his becoming a responsible, productive citizen than any incarceration.

Robbie is currently in school and is an a good student;obtaining A's and B's in many of his classes. His teachers always have good things to say about him and were very surprised when all of this came about.

I also was shocked and dismayed over his behavior as he has always been a good child. He has never disrespected me and has always been there for me to help in any way he could. This incident is very unlike Robbie's character. He has always made friends easily. He attends church with me (if he does) and has always wanted to go into the service to help protect and defend this country.

Your Honor, I am seeking the mercy of the Court when you decide what punishment my son should have for his behavior. I hope that you will reach deep within in making that decision and that you will see that this is not unusal behavior for my son and that you will be lienient, allowing him to move forward with his goals for a bright and promising future.

Thank you for your time and consideration.

Respectfully

SIGN the letter. Feel free to add anything else that you might see as useful - keep in mind, that the shorter and to the point is more effective than an overly done dramatic appeal

Best to you and your son with this matter,

 

Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Michelle and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you so very much! I will be accepting, however, should I mention the bond violation? He was ordered to do "JAMS" which is twice a week drug and alcohol testing(since December) and has never missed and never failed, until this current situation. While he admits his bad decision, he had just got word of a close friends suicide,to which he's been dealing with the counselors at school and 3 days after the incident another friend died at a party she was at from an accidental overdose. We feel he has learned all to well from his mistake but will the judge view it as an "excuse"?
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear robbiesmom

You do not need to mention it if that is not on issue at this point in time. If he is only there for sentencng and not the violation then no need to mention it.

And no need to try to help with excuses as to why it happened. I suggest, you not go there.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.