Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello there , I am a convicted felon in the state ...

 

Customer Question

hello there , I am a convicted felon in the state of arizona . convicted in 1999 for the possession of equipment to manufacture meth , and the manufacturing of meth sentanced to 4 yrs , released in 2002 . my wife has purchased a few firearms as I travel out of state for the company i work for only returning on the weekends and staying in arizona no more then 2 weeks at a time . The question is am I in any violation of laws here me being a convicted felon with guns in my wife''s house ?

 

Optional Information:
phoenix , Arizona

Already Tried:
my friend just got charged with gun poss driving his sisters car where she forgot to take her gun out , am I just as vulnerable ?

Submitted: 1869 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Michelle replied1869 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear XXXXXymike8

Yes. As a felon you are precluded from being in the general proximity of the firearms. You would get charged with felon in possesion because you have access - even if they are locked in a safe and you do not have the combination.

 

Customer replied1869 days and 10 hours ago.

so my wife's rights no longer matter ?

Picture
Expert:  Michelle replied1869 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear XXXXXymike8

I can only tell you what the law is - I dont make them nor do I agree with all of them. Listen, if you know the guns are there you can get arrested. Of course, if they are locked away you can argue that you have "no control" over them - they would need to prove that you know how to access them. I can only tell you from experience, felons are charged in those type of situations. Are they convicted? Sometimes yes - sometimes no. Every situation is different as a snowflake. Is there caselaw in either direction - I am sure there is.

It is a shame that your wife's rights would be drug throw the mud. But It does happen, Your question was would you be in violation - my answer is YES of federal and state laws.

Again, I don't make 'em nor do I always agree wth 'em - Hey some people have taken their rights to bear arms to the US Supreme Court. If you and your wife are passionate about her Constitutional rights remaining in tact - then you will just need to take the risk and see what it brings.

 

Customer replied1869 days and 10 hours ago.

I had 3 friends in the same house all convicts , 1 handgun cops got called to the house they found the gun , all went to jail for the gun but when someone finally admitted to being the sole owner of the firearm the rest were let go eventhough they were all felons. How can they be let go then if they are felons and in close proximity to the firearm . I'm looking for a clear answer with reasons for the question I am asking . so are the cops here just picking and choosing who to let go and who to convict?

Picture
Expert:  Michelle replied1869 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear XXXXXymie8

I dont know that it is a widespread picking and choosing - in many states, the city prosecutors are so overwhelmed with the felon in possession that they use that a plea bargain leverage to get a sentence on a lesser charge. Sometimes, when that happens the US Attorney will pick it up and that could get someone 20 years in an out of state federal prison. In my humble opinion those are "cherry picked" based on criminal history of violent offenses.

If you were charged with a firearm, along with the Meth charge and they allowed you to plead that out - the chances of you getting a conviction on a new FIP would be greater than if the meth charge did not involve the illegal use of a gun.

You know, there was a time when every gun possession was front page news - that is no longer the case - things have become so lax, based on a persons criminal history that many of those stories are on the 5th page now - and then many times, it says the charge was nol prossed, stetted or otherwise dismissed - unless it is picked up by the feds - then it might be on page 2

My point is, every city, town in every state treats these matters differently - again just like snowflakes - every case is different - there is at least one differeing factor that results in a charge, arrest, conviction or not.

 

 
Tweet

5 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan