Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Roughly, how many laws are there by which you can be ...

 

Customer Question

Roughly, how many laws are there by which you can be punished by prison for breaking them?

Submitted: 1809 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1809 days and 14 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

They are almost too numerous to count. Generally each state has crimes for which you can be imprisoned in the following categories:

  1. Homicide
  2. Assault
  3. Kidnapping
  4. Rape
  5. Burglary
  6. Robbery
  7. Larceny
  8. Arson
  9. Forgery
  10. Bribery
  11. Perjury
  12. Controlled Substances Offenses
  13. Prostitution
  14. Gambling
  15. Fire Arms Offenses

These would be the major categories. But each state may have additional categories. In addition, under each of these categories there can be several different variations or degrees of the crime. For instance under Homicide there can be - Murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, vehicular homicide. And each of these variations can have different degrees.

So, as you can see, the number of crimes for which you can be imprisoned is quite large, and the number is XXXXX to count.

Furthermore, there an equal or greater number of federal crimes for which you can be imprisoned.

The criminal laws are indeed vast. I hope this gives you some idea of the number.

Thomas

 

Customer replied 1807 days and 19 hours ago.

Is there any way in which you could provide a very rough estimate. Like maybe get an average number of variations for each crime and multiply them together in some sort. I was hoping to use an estimate of this on a research project.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1807 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok, but it is a very, very rough estimate. I am going to assume that there are 5 variations for each of the above categories. That gives a number of 75. Then to this I am going to add an additional 20 for various crimes that do not fall into one of the above categories. So that is 95, lets call it an even 100. This number 100 would be for any individual state's criminal laws. To this you have to add Federal crimes. So, for Federal crimes, I am just going to assume that there are an equal number of imprisonable offenses as there are for each state. So let's say 100 for Federal crimes.

That gives us a grand total of 200 crimes. Again, this is a very, very rough estimate.

Good luck.

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 189
Answered: 5/9/2008

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan