How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested for taking copper pipe. I was stopped ...

Resolved Question:

I was arrested for taking copper pipe. I was stopped pulling away from the scene and the copper was noticed in the back of my truck. they ask where I got and I told them it was from those abandoned building. They handcuffed me and put me in the car and said I was being arrested for commercial burglary (459).We then drove around and asked which building it was. I told them I couldn''t remember at that point. They took me down to Irvine PD in the booking station and only after I was photogragh,fingerprinted and being transported to OC jail in Santa Ana that then the two officers came back and read me my miranda rights.I have never been to jail before and was shocked that this crime I committed was 459
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
459 is the standard burglary statute, from the description of the events it sounds like a burglary of the 2nd degree. Burglary is simply the entry into some place, where prior to entry the person had criminal intent to commit a crime, like theft, rape, ect. It also can apply if someone forms the criminal thought while inside and his right to be there is revoked, his failure to leave can constitute a burglary. Such as if your a guys in a house and you assault someone inside, it is assumed that once the assault took place, your permission to remain is revoked and failure to leave can be a burglary.

The 459 would be that you entered an area which you did not have a right to enter, and it was not open to the public, private property, and you took something, the pipe. Lots of construction sites and just industrial contractors have a major problem with the theft of raw materials, which is usually sold as scrap metal, they may just not believe you about where you got the pipe from. Either way since this is a first offense, you most likely wont get off too hard, unless they do an investigation that could like you to other thefts of this nature, most people who do this with true criminal intent do it a lot, and there would be evidence in the form of additional stolen goods or scrap recipes, they may attempt to determine where it came from and if it was really abandoned or if it was taken from a live site, if it was abandoned i would consider this an error of judgment as opposed to a true crime, but the courts will ultimately determine what happened.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to jamest's Post: What about my miranda rights. they never gave them to me till i was at the station. not when they handcuffed put me in the car and told me i was being arrested for 459
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Miranda rights can be used to suppress evidence that you may have been tricked into saying without knowing your rights. Miranda violations can be used to exclude confessions which were made without the warning. While it is almost always done, Miranda is not required by law to be read, an arrest without Miranda warnings is not invalid, a person can not be suppressed. If you made statements which incriminated you or you requested and were denied access to an attorney, then your attorney could seek to have those statements thrown out, but if the state has other evidence that can prove their case besides a confession or police trickery. Like in a drug possession case where the search was illegal, the drugs will be suppressed, since the drugs are no longer a factor, there is no basis on which the judge could sustain a conviction, you cant convict someone for possession if the only evidence of possession is that the item was taken from the defendant, if that item is not in court, there is no case. However in a different case, say murder, if they obtain an illegal confession, and the judge ejects it, but there is other evidence like DNA, whiteness, jail house confessions, all that may come in so the lack of confession does not mean the case would be over, it would just mean that certain pieces of evidence can not be used.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions