How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Girl Your Own Question
Law Girl
Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have practiced criminal law.
635143
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ONE OF MY FRIENDS WAS CHARGED WITH PETTY THEFT , THE

Resolved Question:

ONE OF MY FRIENDS WAS CHARGED WITH PETTY THEFT , THE ITEM WAS AROUNG $ 30.00 , WAS BOOKED AND GIVEN A COURT DATE ..SHE HAS A SON OF 16 MONTHS AND THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME SHE HAS DONE THIS , WHAT KIND OF CHARGES CAN CHE FACE IN CALIFORNIA?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer

Thank you for your question.

California is pretty tough on shoplifters, so this may seem extreme given you friend's situation. However, given the value of the item and the fact that she has not done this before, she could face: a small fine; 1 to 3 years informal probation; community service; and/or a misdemeanor charge.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Tips and feedback are also appreciated.

Good Luck!

-KAT

 

Law Girl and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
what does informal probation mean?
Expert:  Law Girl replied 8 years ago.

Where she would be given probation terms that she would need to abide by, but that it would not be as formal or as rigorous as a regular probation. It could be a more relaxed form of probation.

 

Law Girl and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions