How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question
4ren6, Forensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Provide examples of how criminal justice professionals can ...

Customer Question

Provide examples of how criminal justice professionals can best communicate with the
following diverse groups:
? Persons with hearing impairments
? Gang members
? The elderly
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.

Persons with hearing impairments.

Officer can use hand written notes. Common hand gestures. Use of lips for lip reading for impaired to write report or comments. Contact a officer that knows accepted sign language.

Gang Members. Use of family members. Use of persons with similar non rival backgrounds. Paroled gang members to interpret tattoos to give better idea of hierarchy of persons in gangs. Give them some actual respect to the situation to calm matters and allow some acceptance from members.


The elderly.

Have persons ready and skilled to work with and understand the aspects of age and its drawbacks to possible mental state of mind. Work with them on a slower pace and non rushed. Use family and friends of the same age to assist and communicate. Use other seniors to assist and help discuss matters with them.

** Have a set Policy and Procedure in place for all of the above. A standard or norm to follow.**

Reply if needed. Accept only if this is what your needing.

Related Criminal Law Questions