How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ExperiencedParalegal Your Own Question
ExperiencedParalegal, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 200
Experience:  MultipleAreasofLaw
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ExperiencedParalegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the law regarding rifle ownership in NYC In NY ...

Resolved Question:

What is the law regarding rifle ownership in NYC? In NY state it''s legal to own a rifle and all that''s required at purchase is a driver''s license but I''ve been told NYC has a different law.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 8 years ago.

No permit is required for the purchase of a rifle or shotgun in the State of New York, except in New York City. No person, firm or corporation engaged in the retail business of selling rifles, shotguns or handguns, shall sell, deliver or transfer any such gun to another person unless the transferee is provided with a gun locking device and a label on safe storage.

So, you can own a rifle in NYC, but the only difference is that you need a permit.

Here is also a web link that I think will be useful to you

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you should need anything further.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO CLICK ON THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON, if my answer has been helpful to you, so that I may get proper credit for my effort to help you in your case. The statement above is meant in an effort to help guide you in the proper direction. Please remember that the fees paid are for information, not legal advice. If you need legal advice you should seek a licensed attorney in the area of which your legal issue pertains to. Positive feedback is greatly appreciated as are bonuses.


ExperiencedParalegal and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions