How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question

4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.
796442
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the worst case scenereio for a person who ...

Resolved Question:

what is the worst case scenereio for a person who violates his probation. convicted on felony possession,
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Give me some background. Also, how did they violate the probation. What were the terms of the probation.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i was arrested for distrobution of pot, pleaded to felony possession. sentenced to 3 yrs probation, fines drug classes etc. had 3 hot ua,s in 3 yrs. if the hair analasis comes back positive, whats the worst they can do to me?
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
What weight did you have on you at time of arrest. Any prior arrest and if so what are they.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: just short of a pound. a possession charge appox. 10 yrs ago
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
What did you do to violate the probation........Or am I not reading the post clearly. Was there a condition to the probation..............? There always is............do you recall.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: Haven't violated probation, but , my P.O. has ordered hair test instead of regular U.A. and I,m not sure I'll pass the test. So I think that would be a violation. Trying to plan for the worst.
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.

Ok, thanks for taking the time to add that added info. Not knowing the full extent of your case and the plea agreement giving you probation it is hard to really tell you what will occur. I would expect the worst. You plead guilty to obtain probation it sounds. The courts (judge) can at their discretion order you to jail time to violation of probation based on the sentencing guidelines of the charge itself that you plead to and subsequently were given probation.

I suggest you attempt to contact if possible the attorney they represented you during the plea agreement. They can order the records from the courts that were made in reference to the judges comments on any terms of violation of probation. Actually, you can do this yourself by contacting the courts and ref: back to the case number XXXXX get them. In these reports they will state the "conditions of probation". This will give you a far better idea of what to expect. Hair will hold trace for about 90 to 120 days time. So if you have used during this time you can indeed expect it to come back dirty. The courts can order you to be placed in jail as a condition of your violation of probation. The time that they would give is very difficult for me to say or find. But expect them to either up your probation time or send you to jail for the time that you could have got had you not plead guilty and got the probation. Let me know if this helps answer your question.

4ren6, Forensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience: Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.
4ren6 and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
4ren6
4ren6
236 Satisfied Customers
Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.