How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the usual sentencing for three counts of simple ...

Customer Question

what is the usual sentencing for three counts of simple assult in the state of nh
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 8 years ago.

Dear Customer

As you can see from the NH Code below, the simple assault is a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor carries a penalty of possible one year incarceration. If convicted on all three that would be 3 years - it could run concurrent (at the same time) OR consecutive (one after the other). If this is a first offense, depending on the facts and matters, it is possible to get a suspended sentence with probation.

631:2-a Simple Assault. -
I. A person is guilty of simple assault if he:
(a) Purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury or unprivileged physical contact to another; or
(b) Recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(c) Negligently causes bodily injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.
II. Simple assault is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a violation.

Best to you in this matter,


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Michelle's Post: the person reported himself and it is his first offense....
Expert:  Michelle replied 8 years ago.

Dear Customer

I cannot predict what the sentence will be - but an educated, experienced guess would be probation with sentences suspended, perhaps, community service, court costs and possible fine.


Related Criminal Law Questions