How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J D Haas Your Own Question

J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  23 years as a trial lawyer with experience in criminal law.
6118667
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

expunging a felony conviction and restoration of gun rights

Customer Question

2nd degree felony assault conviction in king county (seattle) in 1986. served 75 of 90 days. i live in kitsap county, wa. and want to buy a rifle and join a local gun club. how do i clear my record and restore my right to bear arms?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J D Haas replied 6 years ago.
Here is a summary of the options. Please see: http://rosenlitigation.com/

It has been more than 10 years since the conviction; thus, an expungement is possible with a restoration of firearm rights if the conviction was a class b or c conviction. If the felony assault was a class a conviction, you will not be eligible for expungement.

An internet search for "Washington felony expungement" yields many firms that will accomplish your goals. I have seen prices quoted of $500-750.00 to start the process. Contact a number of these companies or law firms to learn if you can receive an expungement. Negotiate fees before hiring anyone as there are many people who will provide this service. Good luck, and please let me know if you have more questions.

I hope that I have helped you, answered all of your questions,
and that I have provided you with useful information.
Please ask more questions if I have not answered all of your
questions.

In the future, if you would like to specifically ask me a question,
you can ask for me in the body of the question.


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice,
it is merely information. The only way that I am legally
responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed
a written retainer agreement with my law firm.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to J D Haas's Post: i was on a 3 day drunk and took acception to having my car towed away. i waved a knife at a tow truck driver in downtown seattle. didn't use it mind you, but i did wave it in his direction and told him to unhook my car. i was too drunk to notice he had a partner right in the cab of the tow truck with a direct cb radio link to the cops. seattle pd showed up instantly and i was charged with assault with a deadly weapon. prosecutors were willing to drop the weapon charge if i pleaded guilty to 2nd degree felony assault. when i asked about 3rd degree felony assault, i was told it was reserved for assaulting a police officer. i received 90 days from a superior court judge there in seattle and served 75 days of it in king county jail. i have since been through alcohol rehab and i have 20 years of sobriety as well as no other legal problems. i haven't a clue whether 2nd degree felony assault is a class a, b, or c felony. all i know is i am a merchant marine officer. every five years i need to renew both my federal merchant mariner's document, as well as my federal merchant marine officer's license. this is done via the coast guard's office of marine inspection and the department of homeland security. they are quite aware of my felony conviction from 1986 and yet have never made an issue of it. i was hoping i could handle this myself via the court clerk here in kitsap county courthouse. yes, or no?
Expert:  J D Haas replied 6 years ago.
It is possible to handle this yourself. By contacting the sentencing authority: King County, they can tell you whether it was an a, b, or c felony. Or, you could contact one of the law firms that does this expungement work and they could quickly tell you whether it was an a, b, or c charge.

You can do this yourself, but it is somewhat intensive in terms of the paperwork required. A reasonably intelligent person, and you obviously are a person of that quality, can do this by himself. Good luck.

I hope that I have helped you, answered all of your questions,
and that I have provided you with useful information.
Please ask more questions if I have not answered all of your
questions.

In the future, if you would like to specifically ask me a question,
you can ask for me in the body of the question.


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice,
it is merely information. The only way that I am legally
responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed
a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
J D Haas
J D Haas
234 Satisfied Customers
23 years as a trial lawyer with experience in criminal law.