How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mr. Lofton Your Own Question
Mr. Lofton
Mr. Lofton, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1291
Experience:  25 years experience
9164795
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Mr. Lofton is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my grandson answered his apt. door accepted a package

Resolved Question:

my grandson answered his apt. door accepted a package and was aressted for trafficking cocaine.He did not know what was inside the package,and thought it could be for a friend. How searious is the charges. He is 21 going to college                                        &nb sp;  His Grand parents
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Mr. Lofton replied 8 years ago.

If this is true, that the package was not addressed to your son and there was another young man in the house to whom it was addressed and your son had no idea what was in it, then he is going to be NOT guilty - he'll get a lawyer and go through the process but will be fine on the other end. On the other hand, if he is involved at all then he needs a goodlawyer and needs one quickly!

All the best,

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I received the report and find another person put my grandsons name on the package andhe signed for it. the postal inspecter determined there were drugs 2 kilos of cocaine. i believe this other person paid my grandson 800.00dollars and used him to put the blame on my grandson
Expert:  Mr. Lofton replied 8 years ago.

Well, then, this is sounding more like your grandson might have some involvement. Your grandson knew he was getting $800 to receive a package? In that circumstance one would think there is a possibility that the package is illegal, or else why would someone pay you $800 just to sign for a package for them when they could address it to themselves and receive it for free?!?

Best advice here is to get the best lawyer you can!!! 2-kilos of Cocaine means grandson could be going away for quite awhile.

Horrible situation for you and I wish you the best.

Mr. Lofton and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you