Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the punishment for reckless endangerment

 

Customer Question

I have been through an ugly divorce and i have been carrying around an air pellet pistol. It was seen in public place by the manager of a restaurant. I got nervous and went outside and tossed it like an idiot. when I went to show the police where it was, it was gone and he charged me because he said someone else could use it.

 

Optional Information:
gadsden, Alabama

Already Tried:
i have a lawyer but havent spoken with him yet.

Submitted: 1830 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1830 days and 6 hours ago.

what was the actual charge.......do you have any state citation codes on any paperwork.

Customer replied 1830 days and 3 hours ago.

reckless endangerment

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1830 days and 3 hours ago.

I ask for citation codes.....statutes or anything on the ticket that gives a number.......I need the exact statute or citation number.

Customer replied 1830 days and 3 hours ago.

theres no codes. all it says is reckless endangerment(Misdemeanor)

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1830 days and 3 hours ago.

Is that all it says.......if you have paperwork there must be a charge or statute listed beside the comment.

Customer replied 1830 days and 3 hours ago.

it just says reckless endangerment on the appearance bond.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1830 days and 3 hours ago.

OK, it is a misdemeanor charge and can result in either a fine of not more then 1000 dollars or imprisonment of up to 6 months time.

HTTP://www.legislature.state.al.us/CodeofAlabama/1975/13A-6-24.htm

I would attempt to have your attorney argue this down to something less then the above. If the gun was not loaded I do not see how it would fit the classification of serious physical injury to another person as stated in the link.

Expert TypeForensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 236
Answered: 4/6/2008

Experience: Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC