How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExperiencedParalegal Your Own Question

ExperiencedParalegal
ExperiencedParalegal, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 200
Experience:  MultipleAreasofLaw
9066835
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ExperiencedParalegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will expunged files show up on a background check

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.
DearCustomer

Please give me more insight to your case. What state is this in? Are these felony records? Misdemeanor records? Were you a juvenile at the time of the offense? If you were a juvenile were you charged as a juvenile or as an adult.

Also, who is performing a background check on you?

I look forward to your response.

Sincerely,
Jessica
ExperiencedParalegal
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to ExperiencedParalegal's Post: Hi,
It is in New Jersey, a misdemenor, I was an adult(18) and it is a youth program associated with the national guard doing the check.
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.
DearCustomer

Were you convicted of a misdemeanor charge, or was it amended down to a lower charge?

Sincerely,
Jessica
ExperiencedParalegal
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to ExperiencedParalegal's Post: It was a misdemenor.
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

You are lucky because you actually live in a state that after your case has been expunged, the law makes it untraceable. The New Jersey Criminal Code allows a person who has been arrested or convicted of a crime to make submission for an "Expungement". An Expungement is a legal procedure that "removes" a criminal record from the files and computer systems of the Court, police department and other law enforcement agencies.

When an expungement is approved, law enforcement agencies are required by law to keep that person’s records private. However, the law does allow expunged records to be used later in certain cases. Many people want to go through the expungement process so that they can have clear records when they apply for jobs. However, the law does allow expunged records to be used when a person applies for an occupation with a law enforcement agency. This includes careers with state, county, and local corrections departments, prosecutors, courts, and police. This does not mean that those agencies will never employ people with records, but it does mean that those applying must still reveal the existence of an expunged record on a job application.

The expungement process is available to help people to erase a mistake of their past so that it will not effect their future. The expungement statute within the State of New Jersey allows you to reverse time and expunge that mistake as though it had never occurred.

That being said, if the youth program does perform the background check on you and your misdemeanor has been expunged, your background record should come up clean, since the New Jersey law requires that the crime be erased. However, there is still a chance that if it is the government that does your background check, there is a possibility that they could find it, because they are the government. If it evers comes into questions, Federal Law always mandates over State Law. However, the New Jersey law that is in effect should protect you.

I am giving you a link with answers to multiple questions that you may have also about expungement in New Jersey.
http://www.njexpungements.com/faq.php

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you should need anything further.

Sincerely,
Jessica
ExperiencedParalegal

PLEASE REMEMBER TO CLICK THE ACCEPT BUTTON. The statement above is meant in an effort to help guide you in the right direction. Please remember that the fees paid are for information, not legal advice. If you need legal advice you should seek an attorney in the area of which your legal issue pertains to. Positive feedback is greatly appreciated as are bonuses.

Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.

Please be advised that I have recently answered your question. PLEASE REMEMBER TO CLICK ON THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON, if my answer has been helpful to you, so that I may get proper credit for my effort to help you in your case. Thank you!


Do not hesitate to contact me if you should need anything further.

Sincerely,

Jessica
ExperiencedParalegal

ExperiencedParalegal, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 200
Experience: MultipleAreasofLaw
ExperiencedParalegal and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you,
Your answer was helpful.
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.
DearCustomer

It would greatly appreciated if you could leave positive feedback in the feedback section. Do not hesitate to contact me if you should need anything further. Good Luck!!!

Sincerely,
Jessica
ExperiencedParalegal

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.