How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JENN Your Own Question

JENN
JENN, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  I have a B.A Degree. in Business Management. I have 6 years as a Paralegal.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JENN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Take a hypothetical situation where a person ...

Resolved Question:

Take a hypothetical situation where a person living in Vermont for less than two years returns to his former home in Texas. While living in Vermont, person got a DUI conviction, first offense. Upon returning to Texas, what, if any, are the legal ramifications regarding license suspension, fines, probation, etc.?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.

Hello - how long did the person Stay in Vermont and when did the person return to Texas?

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Time in Vermont: about 10 months
Return to Texas is imminent, but has not yet occurred.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
By the way, this may be relevant. Let us assume that legal outcome in this case is a 6-month license suspension, which is striclty a civil violation, and that Vermont misdemeanor and felony laws were not violated.
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

You may NOT like this answer, but at least you will have more knowledge of the sitiuation. All DWI and DUI convictions have a significant impact on your driving privileges and your insurance premiums and rates. Laws regarding DWI and DUI in the 50 states generally determine the driving privileges of a person within the state. There are interstate laws regarding DWI/DUI. There is a interstate compact betwen 44 of the 50 states of the United States in regard to reporting and sharing DWI/DUI convictions.

Interstate drivers license compact is an agreement between 44 states in the U.S. These states will share information regarding certain types of convictions including drunk driving offenses like DWI and DUI. Only five states namely; California, Georgia, Massachusetts, Michigan, Tennessee, and Wisconsin do not belong to the compact. By sharing information on your DWI and DUI convictions, you would be left with very little choice but the six states.

You're out of luck on this one - Vermont DMV reports to Texas DMV. If that person were to avoid the information being discloses, he or she may want to consider moving to one of six states.

Thank you and have a GREAT day!

JENN, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience: I have a B.A Degree. in Business Management. I have 6 years as a Paralegal.
JENN and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.