How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David Coleman Your Own Question

David Coleman
David Coleman, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  BEc(SocSci). LLB (Usyd) - 5 years of Work Experience
8536376
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
David Coleman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a statute of limitations on lewd molestation. For ...

Customer Question

Is there a statute of limitations on lewd molestation. For instance, if charges were dismmissed could you come back years later to retry a case with a change of venue?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  David Coleman replied 6 years ago.

Dear Sir,

There are some time limitations of claims under Oklahoma statutes but there are also exceptions. Under Oklahoma criminal statute of limitations laws, the statute of limitations for sexual assault, or rape, is 7 years. In cases involving DNA evidence, the case may be reopened for another 3 years when new evidence is presented. Also under current Oklahoma criminal statute of limitations laws, the statute of limitation on crimes such as rape, forcible sodomy and lewd molestation are eliminated as long as there is DNA evidence from the victim or crime scene that had been properly preserved.

Here is the part of the criminal code which deals with Second offences (there is a 10 year limit built into this).

§21-1123v1. Lewd or indecent proposals or acts as to child under 16 - Sexual battery.

A. Any person who shall knowingly and intentionally:

1. Make any oral, written or electronically or computer-generated lewd or indecent proposal to any child under sixteen (16) years of age for the child to have unlawful sexual relations or sexual intercourse with any person; or

2. Look upon, touch, maul, or feel the body or private parts of any child under sixteen (16) years of age in any lewd or lascivious manner by any acts against public decency and morality, as defined by law; or

3. Ask, invite, entice, or persuade any child under sixteen (16) years of age to go alone with any person to a secluded, remote, or secret place, with the unlawful and willful intent and purpose then and there to commit any crime against public decency and morality, as defined by law, with the child; or

4. In any manner lewdly or lasciviously look upon, touch, maul, or feel the body or private parts of any child under sixteen (16) years of age in any indecent manner or in any manner relating to sexual matters or sexual interest; or

5. In a lewd and lascivious manner and for the purpose of sexual gratification, urinate or defecate upon a child under sixteen (16) years of age or ejaculate upon or in the presence of a child, or force or require a child to look upon the body or private parts of another person or upon sexual acts performed in the presence of the child or force or require a child to touch or feel the body or private parts of said child or another person,

upon conviction, shall be deemed guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year nor more than twenty (20) years, except as provided in Section 3 of this act. The provisions of this section shall not apply unless the accused is at least three (3) years older than the victim. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of subsection A of this section shall be guilty of a felony and shall not be eligible for probation, suspended or deferred sentence. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of subsection A of this section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of life or life without parole, in the discretion of the jury, or in case the jury fails or refuses to fix punishment then the same shall be pronounced by the court.

B. No person shall commit sexual battery on any other person. "Sexual battery" shall mean the intentional touching, mauling or feeling of the body or private parts of any person sixteen (16) years of age or older, in a lewd and lascivious manner and without the consent of that person or when committed by a state, county, municipal or political subdivision employee or a contractor or an employee of a contractor of the state, a county, a municipality or political subdivision of this state upon a person who is under the legal custody, supervision or authority of a state agency, a county, a municipality or a political subdivision of this state.

C. Any person convicted of any violation of this subsection shall be deemed guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not more than five (5) years.

[1] Added by Laws 1945, p. 95, § 1, emerg. eff. May 5, 1945. Amended by Laws 1947, p. 232, § 1, emerg. eff. March 6, 1947; Laws 1951, p. 60, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 1951; Laws 1955, p. 186, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1955; Laws 1965, c. 97, § 1, emerg. eff. May 12, 1965; Laws 1981, c. 206, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 1981; Laws 1983, c. 42, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1985, c. 112, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1989, c. 113, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 224, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 289, § 3, emerg. eff. May 25, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 299, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 200, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 175, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2000, c. 334, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 455, § 6, emerg. eff. June 5, 2002.

 

NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 299 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.

NOTE: Laws 2000, c. 56, § 1 repealed by Laws 2000, c. 334, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2000. Laws 2007, c. 325, § 3 repealed by Laws 2008, c. 3, § 15, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008.

[2]

§21-1123v2. Lewd or indecent proposals or acts as to child under 16 or person believed to be under 16 - Sexual battery.

A. It is a felony for any person to knowingly and intentionally:

1. Make any oral, written or electronically or computer-generated lewd or indecent proposal to any child under sixteen (16) years of age, or other individual the person believes to be a child under sixteen (16) years of age, for the child to have unlawful sexual relations or sexual intercourse with any person; or

2. Look upon, touch, maul, or feel the body or private parts of any child under sixteen (16) years of age in any lewd or lascivious manner by any acts against public decency and morality, as defined by law; or

3. Ask, invite, entice, or persuade any child under sixteen (16) years of age, or other individual the person believes to be a child under sixteen (16) years of age, to go alone with any person to a secluded, remote, or secret place, with the unlawful and willful intent and purpose then and there to commit any crime against public decency and morality, as defined by law, with the child; or

4. In any manner lewdly or lasciviously look upon, touch, maul, or feel the body or private parts of any child under sixteen (16) years of age in any indecent manner or in any manner relating to sexual matters or sexual interest; or

5. In a lewd and lascivious manner and for the purpose of sexual gratification:

a. urinate or defecate upon a child under sixteen (16) years of age,

b. ejaculate upon or in the presence of a child,

c. cause, expose, force or require a child to look upon the body or private parts of another person,

d. force or require any child under sixteen (16) years of age or other individual the person believes to be a child under sixteen (16) years of age, to view any obscene materials, child pornography or materials deemed harmful to minors as such terms are defined by Sections 1024.1 and 1040.75 of this title,

e. cause, expose, force or require a child to look upon sexual acts performed in the presence of the child, or

f. force or require a child to touch or feel the body or private parts of said child or another person.

Any person convicted of any violation of this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty (20) years, except when the child is under twelve (12) years of age at the time the offense is committed, and in such case the person shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than twenty-five (25) years. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply unless the accused is at least three (3) years older than the victim. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony punishable as provided in this subsection and shall not be eligible for probation, suspended or deferred sentence. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of life or life without parole, in the discretion of the jury, or in case the jury fails or refuses to fix punishment then the same shall be pronounced by the court. Any person convicted of a violation of this subsection after having been twice convicted of a violation of subsection A of Section 1114 of this title, Section 888 of this title, sexual abuse of a child pursuant to Section 7115 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or of any attempt to commit any of these offenses or any combination of convictions pursuant to these sections shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of life or life without parole.

B. No person shall commit sexual battery on any other person. "Sexual battery" shall mean the intentional touching, mauling or feeling of the body or private parts of any person sixteen (16) years of age or older, in a lewd and lascivious manner and without the consent of that person or when committed by a state, county, municipal or political subdivision employee or a contractor or an employee of a contractor of the state, a county, a municipality or political subdivision of this state upon a person who is under the legal custody, supervision or authority of a state agency, a county, a municipality or a political subdivision of this state.

C. Any person convicted of a violation of subsection B of this section shall be deemed guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than ten (10) years.

D. The fact that an undercover operative or law enforcement officer was involved in the detection and investigation of an offense pursuant to this section shall not constitute a defense to a prosecution under this section.

E. Except for persons sentenced to life or life without parole, any person sentenced to imprisonment for two (2) years or more for a violation of this section shall be required to serve a term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant to subparagraph f of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the Department of Corrections. The jury shall be advised that the mandatory post-imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the actual imprisonment.

[3] Added by Laws 1945, p. 95, § 1. Amended by Laws 1947, p. 232, § 1; Laws 1951, p. 60, § 1; Laws 1955, p. 186, § 1; Laws 1965, c. 97, § 1, emerg. eff. May 12, 1965; Laws 1981, c. 206, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 1981; Laws 1983, c. 42, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1985, c. 112, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1989, c. 113, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 224, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 289, § 3, emerg. eff. May 25, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 299, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 200, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 175, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2000, c. 334, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 110, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2002, c. 460, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 159, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 284, § 2, emerg. eff. June 7, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 261, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 3, § 14, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008.

 

NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 299 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.

NOTE: Laws 2000, c. 56, § 1 repealed by Laws 2000, c. 334, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2000. Laws 2007, c. 325, § 3 repealed by Laws 2008, c. 3, § 15, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008.


BDERIV

 

EDERIV

 

BDERIV

 

§21-51.1a. Second offense of rape in the first degree, forcible sodomy, lewd molestation or sexual abuse of a child.

Any person convicted of rape in the first degree, forcible sodomy, lewd molestation or sexual abuse of a child after having been convicted of either rape in the first degree, forcible sodomy, lewd molestation or sexual abuse of a child shall be sentenced to life without parole.

[1] Added by Laws 2002, c. 455, § 3, emerg. eff. June 5, 2002.

[2]

§21-51.2. Second and subsequent offenses 10 years after completion of sentence.

Except as provided in Section 3 of this act, no person shall be sentenced as a second and subsequent offender under Section 51.1 of this title, or any other section of the Oklahoma Statutes, when a period of ten (10) years has elapsed since the completion of the sentence imposed on the former conviction; provided, said person has not, in the meantime, been convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the use of a prior conviction for physical or sexually related child abuse as a prior conviction for second and subsequent offender purposes if the person is presently charged with a felony crime involving physical or sexually related child abuse.

[3] Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 435, eff. July 1, 1999. Amended by Laws 2000, c. 245, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 455, § 2, emerg. eff. June 5, 2002.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
David Coleman
David Coleman
25 Satisfied Customers
BEc(SocSci). LLB (Usyd) - 5 years of Work Experience