How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the status for early release of prison inmate ...

Resolved Question:

what is the status for early release of prison inmate in North Carolina?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

In 1994, the N.C. General Assembly enacted Structured Sentencing, which eliminated parole. However, the Commission established conditions of post-release supervision for class B1-E felons who are convicted under the Structured Sentencing Act.

Under structured sentencing, good time, gain time, and parole are eliminated. Felons sentenced to prison must serve 100% of their minimum term and may serve up to their maximum term if they misbehave, fail to work, or refuse to participate in programs. Upon release, felony offenders convicted of more serious felony offenses must be placed on post-release supervision. Misdemeanants must serve the full jail term unless the Sheriff elects to award earned time of up to four days a month for specific activities.

Best to you ,

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Michelle and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions