How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Flagbridge-CL Your Own Question

Flagbridge-CL
Flagbridge-CL, Consultant
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  Honors Law Graduate, Passed New York Bar, Senior Legal Consultant
2368596
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Flagbridge-CL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, i was in my bedroom with the window partially open ...

Customer Question

hello, i was in my bedroom with the window partially open at a apartment complex. Two young girls said they saw me in my underwear and then nude. They notified there parents and the parents called and filed a report with the police. The police knocked on my door but i never answered cause i had no idea they were there. I never even knew this happened and now my complex personal, want me out. I dont know what will happen with the police situation. Is it a crime to be walking around in your bedroom in underwear or nude and other people seeing you?? under law, if it is a criminal act, i would be charged with what??
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Flagbridge-CL replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Technically you could be charged with indecent exposure. If however this was a simple accident, then you may not be charged. If the police want to talk to you, do not say anything until you talk to a lawyer. You will NEVER talk yourself out of trouble, and may talk yourself into trouble.

The complex cannot throw you out, unless you are evicted, which would need to be done with cause. This one incident is probably not enough to support an eviction.

I suggest you talk to a criminal lawyer as soon as possible to make sure there is not arrest warrant, or you are a "person of interest".

To get low cost legal aid assistance you can do one of the following.

1. Look to see if there are any Legal Aid Clinic in your area. You can check the yellow pages or call your local city or county hall.
2. Any law schools in your area may offer clinics and services for no cost. It is worth contacting them for their locations and times.
3. Your county may have its own bar association with low cost or community based (pro bono) services. Contact them for a referral.
4. You can also contact your local court clerk to for a referral to known programs in your area.
5. Many of the large law firms have a pro bono program. Call them and ask if they have a pro bono program and ask to speak with the coordinator of that program.
6. Contact your State Bar Association. Ask for a referral to any low cost or community services in your area for the issue.
7. Sometimes it is worth spending $250 for an hour of an experienced local attorney who can read your notes, and get the full picture before deicing how to move forward.

Remember to bring all your notes, contracts, names, and evidence you may have (emails, etc), to the lawyer in an organized chronological fashion. This will show you are prepared, and willing to help yourself. lawyers can read through and understand the details FAR quicker if things are organized. This will be a way for you to empower yourself to get results.

If you find any of this is helpful please click ACCEPT. Otherwise please follow up if you have any more questions. Bonuses and feedback are greatly appreciated if you feel they are deserved.

Best of luck,
Flagbridge-CL, Consultant
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience: Honors Law Graduate, Passed New York Bar, Senior Legal Consultant
Flagbridge-CL and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Flagbridge-CL's Post: is there another way of finding out sooner if i have an arrest warrant out for me? or if im a person of interest? If the police show up at my house to ask me questions and i tell them that i want to speak my lawyer first, wouldnt that make me look more quilty than just explaining to them what happened??
Expert:  Flagbridge-CL replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

That will not make you look guilty. It is your right to talk to a lawyer. If you are arrested, be polite, ask for an opportunity to lock up your house, do not say anything other then you understand your rights, and make it clear you will not be speaking with them until you speak to a lawyer.

It will not make you look guilty. If you slip and say the wrong thing it may imply intent, and then you are in deep trouble.

Please just talk to a lawyer, and no one else about this issue until it is resolved.

Best of luck!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Flagbridge-CL
Flagbridge-CL
20 Satisfied Customers
Honors Law Graduate, Passed New York Bar, Senior Legal Consultant