How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3020
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF YOU ARE LET GO AT YOUR PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT, FOR ALLEGED ...

Resolved Question:

IF YOU ARE LET GO AT YOUR PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT, FOR ALLEGED THEFT, DO THEY NOT HAVE TO TELL YOU WHAT IS WAS THAT YOU SUPPOSEDLY STOLE
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 8 years ago.

HelloCustomer

Most employment in New York is considered "at-will" which means that an employer has the right to fire any one at any time for any reason or no reason at all. So, in your circumstances the employer does not legally have to tell you what you allegedly stole.

I would recommend however that you go to your employer and say that you did not steal anything, and perhaps you can work something out where you can return to your job on some type of probationary status.

The only employment which is not considered "at-will" is when there is a contract of employment. In such circumstances, the contract would determine when the employee can be fired.

Try to work things out with your employer. If you are both reasonable, perhaps they will let you return to work.

Good luck.

Thomas

Thomas Swartz and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions