How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ADillon Your Own Question

ADillon
ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  Several years of experience with criminal trials and appeals.
9328793
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ADillon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is tax gifting a crime

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ADillon replied 6 years ago.

Hello.

Can you clarify "tax gifting"?

Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am sorry, I meant to type in cash not tax. My question is, IS CASH GIFTING A CRIME?
Expert:  ADillon replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for that clarification.

There are different ways that a "gifting" plan can be set up. It appears, however, that in practice, most of these are plans or programs (or some would say "schemes") where people give cash with the hope or expectation of receiving more cash from others in the future. If you Google this phrase ("cash gifting"), you can find articles all over the map on whether this is legal, and whether it is a viable business.

As for the legality of it, it appears to be suspect. First, any act of deception or fraud is illegal. Thus, for example, if someone recruited others into the program with unrealistic statements about the recruit's prospect of making money, that would violate several laws. At a minimum, most states have laws against "unfair" or "deceptive" acts and practices, and of course laws against fraud.

There are at least a few cases addressing these types of programs. For example, in Oregon a person engaged in gifting was charged with a Pyramid scheme. The court wrote, "First, plaintiffs insist that their activities did not violate ORS 646.608(1)(r) because NWFR did not require a $2,000 investment as a condition to the right to solicit or recruit additional participants. In particular, plaintiffs rely on repeated representations by NWFR organizers and participants that anyone could talk about NWFR's activities and anyone could encourage, solicit, or recruit others to participate in NWFR. Said another way, no one had to be a participant in the gifting club or pay for a position on one of NWFR's boards to be able to encourage others to participate in NWFR's investment scheme." The court rejected this argument. This case is: Nielsen v. Myers 193 Or.App. 388, 394, 90 P.3d 628, 631 (Or.App.,2004). I do not know if this is available for free on the internet, but it seems that you can pay for the entire opinion here:

https://www.fastcase.com/Google/Start.aspx?C=ce744ffcc32bbaaa9b1e40af8357732f70d7607b9d5dfe49&D=db41257e8ce101456564b4c30d65c3c264bdc276b8c525da

In a case from Texas in 2005, a woman was convicted of engaging in a Pyramid Scheme, even though she contended that she thought "gifting" was legal. King v. State, 174 S.W.3d 796 (Texas 2005).

You would probably need to provide an attorney with more facts and documents about this particular program. Certainly, the mere act of giving a "gift" is not illegal, but these programs (or "schemes") are probably afoul of the law.

https://www.fastcase.com/Google/Start.aspx?C=ce744ffcc32bbaaa9b1e40af8357732f70d7607b9d5dfe49&D=db41257e8ce101456564b4c30d65c3c264bdc276b8c525da

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you that answer helped emensely
Expert:  ADillon replied 6 years ago.

Thanks.

If you are satisfied with the answer, then please click "accept" so that I may receive credit for this response.

Thanks again.

ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience: Several years of experience with criminal trials and appeals.
ADillon and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.