How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExperiencedParalegal Your Own Question

ExperiencedParalegal
ExperiencedParalegal, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 200
Experience:  MultipleAreasofLaw
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ExperiencedParalegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Positive Urine test

Customer Question

Case is in Suffolk County. This was in July of 07.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer.com. What exactly are you asking?

Sincerely,
Jessica
ExperiencedParalegal
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
SORRY!! Im asking if a positive result from a urine test (taken in Court) could be from Zoloft, Nasonex, antibiotics or Advil PM. These are all the meds I was taking at the time of the test. I tested positive for benzos in July 07 and was NOT taking any benzos. This has caused HUGE HUGE problems for me and almost cost me custody of my children. (We are in middle of a nasty divorce). I am trying to get to the bottom of it as it still plagues me. Dont you think the fact that I tested NEGATIVE the very same day - I left court and went and took a blood test- should clear me?? I also took a hair follicle test which came up negative for all substances and took daily urine tests for two weeks following this and all came up negative. If there was anything in my system, surely one of these tests would have been positive. I beleive the court confirms all tests with GC/MS - I know the lab I went to does- but I have not actually seen a copy of the test taken in Court. I am trying to get one to see exactly what type of benzo it tested positive for and if there is any way to see a breakdown of that. Im no expert but I know there must be some explanation. I really need help and it seems like attys and Judges just dont know this type of thing. I dont know where to turn. They just hear POSITIVE and they are ready to hang you. PLEASE OH PLEASE GIVE ME ANY ADVICE YOU CAN. I APPRECIATE IT. thank you.
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.
Dear Offalrose:

I now more clearly understand your situation. I need to know exactly what you tested positive for. Are you saying that the only thing you tested positive for was Benzodiazepines? Were there any other drugs that came back positive in your test? Thanks.

Sincerely,
Jessica,
ExperiencedParalegal
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No other drugs tested positive, just Benzo. Thank you
Expert:  ExperiencedParalegal replied 6 years ago.
DearCustomer


Benzodiazepines are a large class of commonly prescribed tranquillizers, otherwise referred to as central nervous system (CNS) depressants, anxiolytics and sedative-hypnotics. They include alprazolam (Xanax), bromazepam (Lexotan, Lexomil), chlordiazepoxide (Librium, Nova-Pam), clonazepam (Klonopin, Rivotril), clorazepate (Tranxene), diazepam (Valium, D-Pam, Pro-Pam), estazolam (ProSom), flunitrazepam (Rohypnol), flurazepam (Dalmane), halazepam (Paxipam), ketazolam (Anxon), loprazolam (Dormonoct), lorazepam (Ativan), lormetazepam (Noctamid), medazepam (Nobrium), midazolam, (Versed, Hypnovel, Dormicum), nitrazepam (Mogadon, Insoma, Nitrados), oxazepam (Serax, Serapax, Serenid, Benzotran), prazepam (Centrax), quazepam (Doral), temazepam (Restoril, Euhypnos, Normison, Sompam), triazolam (Halcion, Hypam, Tricam). Benzodiazepines are the most commonly used antianxiety drugs in the United States.

Yes, I do believe that the fact that you tested negative the very same day should help to clear you. If there was any Benzodiazepines in your system, they could not have gotten out that quickly. I completely understand that when the court hears the word positive that they are ready to hang you. Even so, Benzos are prescribed drugs, not illegal drugs, and you told me that that was all that was found in your system.

What you should do now is just get the results from the other drug tests that you took, so that you have it on paper. I am not sure if you currently have an attorney or not, but if so, get him/her the results also.

Please let me know if you should need anything further.

Sincerely,
Jessica
ExperiencedParalegal

PLEASE REMEMBER TO CLICK THE ACCEPT BUTTON. The statement above is meant in an effort to help guide you in the right direction. Please remember that the fees paid are for information, not legal advice. If you need legal advice you should seek an attorney in the area of which your legal issue pertains to. Positive feedback is greatly appreciated as are bonuses

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions