How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the 65% law affective in North Carolina

Resolved Question:

I have been hearing rumors of the 65% law coming back in the state of North Carolina are they true? Also is parole coming back as well. If there is somewhere I can find answers to questions similiar to these please inform me...Thank you
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Johnral replied 6 years ago.

Hello.

Can you please clarify what you mean by the "65% law"?

Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
65% law meaning......Inmates in North Carolina have to do 65% of their sentence and I think I heard they can get out or in some way get parole early maybe even a time cut??? I am not sure of what it is but I have heard something about inmates doing 65% of their sentence. Even if this is only for good behavior or work release I am just unsure if it is true because it used to be affective in NC years ago.....I thought maybe it was back or coming back into affect.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am still waiting for an answer.
Expert:  Johnral replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for that clarification.

I'm going to opt out of this and defer to others with more experience with this issue.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I would like a prompt answer please because I have already paid for my question. How soon can I receive feedback????
Expert:  Johnral replied 6 years ago.

Hello.

I am an attorney in North Carolina, but I don't work with this particular issue enough to give you a reliable answer. Hopefully other experts who have experience with the current laws and procedures regarding the length of incarceration can give you more information. If you don't get an answer, you may want to see if there is a way to re-post the question (without paying again) perhaps with a clearer description of the issue (i.e. the "65% rule" issue).

I hope you get an answer soon.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you please refer me to someone who can help me or at least refer me to a site that will help me. Again thank you for your time.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have paid my money I am very upset I have not recieved an answer I would like my answer and I want to know who to ask!!!!
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

Please do not be upset. Because JA experts are diverified, this occassionally occurs as we get new experts who are feeling their way around and learning not to answer questions they are not familiar with and only those they can answer and I thank you for your patience. Also please note that while there is a debit to your card, that money remains on your JA account until you accept an answer - if you want to have your deposit returned you can contact info@justanswer.com Note that I have your answer

Anyway, I am familiar with the prison systems and parole. There is no move to bring back the 65%. As you are probably aware, in 1994, the N.C. General Assembly enacted Structured Sentencing, which eliminated parole. However, the Commission established conditions of post-release supervision for class B1-E felons who are convicted under the Structured Sentencing Act.

Under structured sentencing, good time, gain time, and parole are eliminated. Felons sentenced to prison must serve 100% of their minimum term and may serve up to their maximum term if they misbehave, fail to work, or refuse to participate in programs. Upon release, felony offenders convicted of more serious felony offenses must be placed on post-release supervision. Misdemeanants must serve the full jail term unless the Sheriff elects to award earned time of up to four days a month for specific activities.

Best to you ,

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~

Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Michelle and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.