How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with armed trafficking cocaine over 400 grams ...

Resolved Question:

I was charged with armed trafficking cocaine over 400 grams less than 150 kilos in broward county, Florida. I was behind the wheel of the vehicle with a front seat passenger and a back seat passenger. The alleged narcotics were found in the back seat of the car where the backseat passenger was sitting. There is no evidence linking me to the narcotics in anyway, however a detective claims that he saw a firearm (wich was not stolen and I have a clean record.) fall from my waist after I was placed in hand cuffs and lifted from the ground in the parking lot. My question is do I have a good chance for a motion of aquittal by judge?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Well I am going to be honest, no. A motion for judgment of acquittal is granted only if the facts viewed in the light most favorable to the state no reasonable person could find you guilty. The question of your knowledge of the drugs is a question of fact for the trier of fact to determine. If you knew of them, you had constructive possession and as the driver of the vehicle trafficking the drugs, you would be a principle in the offense, a principle means your legally responsible for the offense, as opposed to accessory. Unless you have a permit to carry a concealed weapon or firearm, your carrying a concealed firearm is also a question of fact, for the trier of fact to determine, i imagine that it was your gun since you claim it is legitimately owned, not stolen. You face a possible life sentence under 775.087 since you possessed the firearm while committing the alleged drug traffficing, and a mandatory minimum of 15 years for the drug offense alone. I would highly recommend you try to make a deal with the state attorney. 400 grams is nearly a pound of cocaine, i doubt you can convince a judge or jury you knew nothing of a person in the back seat carrying over a pound of cocaine. I would stop thinking about motions for acquittal, and start trying to make a deal with the state to get the life sentence off the table, or even to reduce the trafficking charge, maybe they will offer a deal if you agree to testify against the other person. Just my opinion and I am trying to be as honest as I can, it's your case, your life, consult with your attorney.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What Im saying is they have no evidence to link me to the narcotics in anyway. The only thing they can use against me is the firearm. Does that mean that I had Knowledge or control of the cocaine? My question is does having the firearm mean I automatically knew about the narcotics? If not then why cant I be granted a motion for judgment of aquittal? (Sorry for being a pain in the ass.)
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
You were the driver of a vehicle in which a passenger has over a pound of cocaine, not a baggies, or a rock. Your proximity connects you to the drugs, you had constructive possession. They were in the car, you were the driver. Weather or not you knew the drugs were present is a question of fact for the trier of fact to determine. A reasonable person could conclude just by the sheer amount that you must have known, therefore a motion for judgment of acquittal fails, and the question can be put before judge and jury to determine. A motion for judgment of acquittal will only be granted if there is no way the facts viewed reasonably could justify a finding of guilt.
If the jury thinks you knew about the drugs, then you had constructive possession and it's over, It is a first degree felony, but the firearm makes it a life felony. The sentencing range is 15-life, the 15 is a minimum, I strongly urge you to try to make a deal with the state.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.