How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guru_Guy Your Own Question
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  Attorney trained in criminal law matters, and many years of advising on such matters..
1987257
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Guru_Guy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what felony is check fraud

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Under Indiana law, any check fraud is considered a felony. Most check fraud is considered a class D felony. If the amount is over $25,000 or the same person has a prior unrelated conviction for this same action, then it can be a class C felony.

Check fraud, however, requires more than simply intentionally writing a bad check. It involves forging someone's signature, creating false bank accounts, or some more significant act of fraud.

You can read the state (Indiana Code 35-43-5-12) here:

http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title35/ar43/ch5.html

People who deliberately write a bad check in Indiana are charged instead with "check deception". Check deception is always a class A misdemeanor unless the check amount was over $2500 AND the item purchased was a motor vehicle.

The check deception statute (Indiana Code 35-43-5-5) is on the same page for which I gave a link above, just a little higher up on the page.

I hope this helps!

__________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.