How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the legal elements of california penal code

Resolved Question:

Client asks us to defend him in a criminal case where he has been charged with robbery in violation of penal code section 211 and burglary in violation to penal code section 459 arising from the following incident: Client entered a store to purchase beer for a party. Client selected two twelve packs of bottled beer. When he reached the check out counter, he realized he left his wallet in his car. Client put down one of the twelve packs, and began to walk outside of the store to his car. Once outside, a store security agent told client he was under arrest and asked him to return to the store. Client is on probation for theft and says he panicked. He dropped the twelve pack, causing several bottles to break and then pushed the security agent out of the way and ran to his car. Review relevant statutory and case law to determine the likely theories of liability that will be asserted, client''s legal defenses, and the likely outcome based on the facts shown above. Report in a memo.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Penal code
211. Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.

Robbery could not stand as he committed the battery not in furtherance of the theft, but to escape arrest for a larceny. When he left the shop, there was probable cause to stop him for larceny. His dropping of the beer however abandons his larceny attempt, and at that point he is attempting to escape. robbery would not be appropriate. Based on these facts alone there is cause for a larceny and a battery charge, but not a robbery charge.


Under 459 if he is taken at his word, that he had no intent to commit the theft when he entered the store, he would not be guilty of burglary. Burglary in this case would require a intent to commit theft prior to entering the store, since he had no intent to commit an offense at the time of entry, burglary does not apply. see penal code 459 (relevant portion only)
459. Every person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement,shop, with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary.

HIs leaving of 1 of the 12 packs would seem to corroborate his statement that he did not enter with intent to steal. Whats more the battery transpired outside the shop as opposed to inside, so the only way burglary could stand is if they could prove intent to steal the beer prior to entry. Upon his leaving the building the agent had probable cause to stop him for larceny, as that is a reasonable view of the events. His battery on the agent is again to further an escape from arrest for larceny, as he had abandoned criminal intent to continue the larceny.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
jamest
jamest
Criminal Lawyer
372 Satisfied Customers
Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant