How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this is not about wrongful convicton.

Resolved Question:

this is not about wrongful convicton. i''m looking for help with parole denial. i dont know where to go for help. my nephew was convicted 7 years ago {at age 17} for csc 3rd degree. he was sentenced to 4- 15 years. he has been denied parole 3 times. my nephew is gay and it''s felt this has a big part of his denial. do you know of any orgaizatons i can contact abut this?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
What offense is he serving the sentence for? Has the parole board given reasons, or simply denial? how often are his hearing now that he is eligible?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
his offense is csc. his last parole hearing there was no reason just denied due to a pshy. evaluation. the pshychirist only spoke with him briefly. his harings are 18 months apart. charged with criminal sexual conduct 3rd degree as i stated in the 1st explanation.
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
ok, this is extremely common as you are well aware the media frenzy about sex offenders.
In regards XXXXX XXXXX parole, I could outline the entire process, but that would take time and I do not know what you know already or do not know. So i will send you a link to a page that does a pretty good job of explaining the system. see: Michigan parole.
If you believe his being a homosexual is the main or sole basis for the denial of his parole, there are many gay rights organizations which may be able to assist. You also may wish to contact your local ACLU branch and ask if there is any assistance they can provide. Try looking for a local organization in state, the ACLU has chapter in each state, each state has slightly different laws and practices and the most effective help would come form a group within Michigan. That is my suggestion, depending on his score sheet denial of an appeal may be contested in court, the link above gives the information on all that, the score sheets, the appeals the meetings ect.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you i'll start with the 2 organizations you have suggested if you can think of any other organizations let me know @XXX@XXXXXX.XXX. thank you again. elizabeth mackay
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
good luck in your search, unless you have any more questions, could you accept the answer ?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.