How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TruthFinder Your Own Question

TruthFinder
TruthFinder, Consultant
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  Personal and professional research consultant for over 7 years & always updating my knowledge.
4257669
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TruthFinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i AM A 30 YEAR OLD MOTHER WHO RECENTLY ADMITTED TO TAKING 3 ...

Resolved Question:

i AM A 30 YEAR OLD MOTHER WHO RECENTLY ADMITTED TO TAKING 3 BOTTLES(300 TABLETS) OF PRESCRIPTION PAIN MEDICATION FROM THE PHARMACY THAT I WORKED FOR. I HAVE NOT BEEN ARRESTED YET BUT HAVE GIVEN A WRITTEN AN ORAL STATEMENT TO THE SBI AN LOCAL DRUG ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS. I HAVE NO RECORD OR EVEN A SPEEDING TICKET. I TOOK THE MEDS TO SELL TO HELP PAY FOR A WELL, TRANSMISSION ON CAR, AND WATER HEATER. I HAVE NEVER DONE ANYTHING LIKE THIS BEFORE. WHAT AM I LOOKING AT FOR CHARGES/SENTENCING?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TruthFinder replied 6 years ago.

Depending on if they charge you with the intent to sale of the drugs alone or add a larceny charge (which by itself is a Class H Felony), your punishment could be several years in jail. What was the drug you took? That also makes a difference in the punishment as this is a Federal crime as well.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to TruthFinder's Post: hydrocodone 10/325 (pain medication)
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
is there anything i can do to help myself ?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Do most deas and judges have a leaneancy for first time offenders in nc
Expert:  TruthFinder replied 6 years ago.

If you are charged with trafficking, due to the large number of tablets you had, it is very serious with a penalty of:

First Offense: Not more that 20 yrs. If death or serious injury, not less than 20 yrs, or more than Life. Fine $1 million if an individual, $5 million if not an individual.

This is considered a Schedule II drug and there is no limit to the amount.

For the H Felony charge of larceny you could get up to 4 years and face civil action by your employer. For the possession with intent to sell (a Class I Felony) you could get up to 6 years.

You can read more HERE on the drug charges and penalties for your state and HERE for the federal.

If you had a buyer for the medication, you may be able to plead to a lesser charge or have time taken off your sentence if you can offer up those names to law enforcement. Since this is your first offense like this, or for any matter, and it can be assumed you will never do this again as I am sure you will not be allowed to work in a pharmacy again, they may be more lenient with your sentencing. Also the fact that you have already admitted guilt in the matter may allow them to make a deal with you.The main thing you need to do right now is ask for an attorney immediately upon being arrested before you say anything else to anyone to protect yourself.

You may also want to go HERE.

TruthFinder, Consultant
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience: Personal and professional research consultant for over 7 years & always updating my knowledge.
TruthFinder and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TruthFinder
TruthFinder
Criminal Lawyer
2292 Satisfied Customers
Personal and professional research consultant for over 7 years & always updating my knowledge.