How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TruthFinder Your Own Question

TruthFinder
TruthFinder, Consultant
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  Personal and professional research consultant for over 7 years & always updating my knowledge.
4257669
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TruthFinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When two individuasl have been given legal immunity for ...

Resolved Question:

When two individuasl have been given legal immunity for something two out of three people did, holding the third person accountable 100% for monetary and criminal issuesd for ghost billing in a small family owned company, how can their legal immunity be reversed?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TruthFinder replied 6 years ago.
It can only be revoked if it is proved that they lied about the information they gave in order to get immunity or in some other way break their deal with the prosecuting attorney. Say they told the prosecutor where to find files that the other person held and the prosecutor found out that they told the other person to move or destroy the files or that the files were never there is the first place, the prosecutor could revoke their immunity as well as add obstruction of justice or other charges to the ones they already are facing. Or if they find out from the one left holding full responsibility that they were actually the ones that initiated the scam and that person has proof, they may have their immunity revoked again due to them lying to the prosecutor. It is a rare occurrence to have immunity revoked however.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to TruthFinder's Post: Can you quote Texas case law where this may havew happened or tell me where to look. I do not mind paying another $30.00 if you can find me a case to site. This would be very helpful.

Thank you.
Customer
Expert:  TruthFinder replied 6 years ago.

You are very welcome!

HERE is a great reference that includes the laws and case references. HERE describes a situation well known to most of us, that describes what can happen to revoke immunity. You may also want to read HERE on the different types of immunity.

Most cases dealing with immunity are hard to find because immunity is in a sense a dismissal of charges and therefore not on record. Revoked immunity is normally not mentioned in the court records as this is a deal made between the prosecutor and the defendants prior to a trail; that information is not, therefore, on record.

 

 

 

 

 

**Please note we are not paid until you click the ACCEPT button.

 

TruthFinder, Consultant
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience: Personal and professional research consultant for over 7 years & always updating my knowledge.
TruthFinder and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TruthFinder
TruthFinder
66 Satisfied Customers
Personal and professional research consultant for over 7 years & always updating my knowledge.