How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I JUST E-MAILED YOU BEFORE .i WANT TO KNOW HOW HIGH THE ...

Resolved Question:

I JUST E-MAILED YOU BEFORE .i WANT TO KNOW HOW HIGH THE BAIL COULD BE SET FOR AT THE ARRAIGNMENT tUESDAY.tHIS IS MY SECOND ARREST,HOWEVER THE OTHER ARREST WAS FOUR YEARS AGO. i STOLE OR TRIED TO STEAL $392.00 WORTH OF MERCHANDISE FROM SEPHORA.ALSO, MY LAWYER TOLD ME TO THROW OUT THE PAPER WHiCH SAID I COULD UNDER NY STATE LAW BE CIVILLY SUED FOR MONEY LOST IN DAMAGES-HE TOLD ME THIS IS JUST A SCARE TACTIC PEOPLE WILL USE.I SUFFER FROM SEVERE MENTAL ILLNESS.ALSO,WITHIN HOW MANY COURT APPEARANCES WILL I PROBABLY HAVE TO MAKE. THIS LAWYER IS CHARGING EXORBEDENT FEES AND I JUST CAN'T AFFORD TO GO TO KEEP GOING BACK TO THE DAMN COURT .LIKE SAY FIVE TIMES.CAN THIS BE RESOLVED IN ONE COURT APPEARANCE.I WANT TO GET THIS RESOLVED AND PUT IT BEHIND ME AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE.I ALSO DON'T WANT MY LANDLORD TO FIND OUT BECAUSE THEY SAID IN THE LEASE IF YOU HAVE ANY TYPE OF CRIMINNAL OFFENSE , YOU CAN BE EVICTED. CAN THEY DO THIS.IAM ALSO NOT HAPPY WITH MY LAWYER-CAN I SWITCH LATER ON OF THIS DRAGSON
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear Customer

Bail is set to ensure that someone is going to appear at trial. It also is set based on the seriousness of a crime and/or whether the court feels this defendant is a risk to public safety. A shoplifting charge of this nature is a misdemeanor, and while it does carry a penalty including jail time, it is not usually one that the sole basis would be a bail. Again, you will need to show that you have ties to the community, a job, family - etc. Bail can be set at any amount a judge deems to be reasonable and cannot be excessive by law.

If you feel that your lawyer is charging too much - I suggest you contact the DA and work out a plea agreement. This will cut down on court appearances. However, it will leave you with a conviction that you are concerned with eviction because of. Of course, the only way your LL is going to find out is if they do a background check and since you already live there I do not have a reason to think they would do an "update" on you - unless this is a HUD rental and then you would have some concerns.

Also, you can terminate your attorney, if you do not feel comfortable with this one.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Michelle's Post: Yes. I have concerns about bail because this is the second offense in four years.My lawyer said that there probably won't be any,however with my luck lately, I don't know.He said to plea "not guilty", then what-could I have it be like the last time and have it sealed?
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear Customer

I suggest your attorney is giving you accurate legal advice and that you would be wise to follow it. I further suggest that he is correct on his assessment of the bail situation as I have explained how the bail is determined in my previous post. I can sense your angst over this matter - I suggest you try to relax and leave the matter to your attorney - that is why you hired him/her. If you are found not guilty, then you can have it sealed.

Best to you,

 

Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Michelle and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.