How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawEnforcement4you Your Own Question

LawEnforcement4you
LawEnforcement4you, Policeperson
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Police Officer – 22 yrs., Chief of Police – 5 yrs., Accident Reconstruction Specialist
8845463
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawEnforcement4you is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the time frame of searches to incident to arrest ...

Resolved Question:

What is the time frame of searches to incident to arrest and why such searches can take place before,during and after an arrest? I would prefer a detal explanation.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawEnforcement4you replied 6 years ago.
HelloCustomer

What is a search incident to an arrest?

This is a search, which is set in, common-law and has been well tried and tested in the courts. It is conducted when a valid arrest has been made, is going to be made, or while an arrest is made. The reason for the wide latitude is based upon the reasons this search is allowed. A search incident to am arrest is made for fruits and instrumentalities (physical evidence) of a crime and for weapons that the subject could use to aid in an escape.

The area that the arrest is made in defines the search area. If it is in a vehicle the search can extend to all areas of the vehicle that the suspect has immediate access and control over. If it is in a house the search area may be wider based upon any area of the house the suspect may be allowed to access. Additionally the suspect themselves are subject to a pat down frisk.

Search prior to arrest:

The factor that a person has not official been placed under arrest for the search to take place is not needed. The fact that the officer has probable cause to arrest is all that is needed to conduct the search. Therefore, the search is authorized not by the arrest but by the probable cause to arrest. With this standard in place then the search can take place before, during or after the arrest, as long as probable cause to arrest exists.

This is shown in People v. Gonzales (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 1185, 1189; People v. Mims (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1244, 1251 ["(T)he fact that the search preceded the formal arrest is of no consequence."]; People v. Gibson (1963) 220 Cal.App.2d 15, 22 ["(I)t is immaterial whether the search precedes or follows the arrest."]; People v. Adams (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 855, 861; People v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d 226, 229; In re Jonathan M. (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 530, 536. NOTE: In 1972, the California Supreme Court ruled that probable cause to arrest was not enough, that officers must actually inform the suspect he is under arrest before they may conduct a search incident to arrest. See People v. Superior Court (Hawkins) (1972) 6 Cal.3d 757. This rule was subsequently nullified by California's Proposition 8. See People v. Trotman (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 430; People v. Deltoro (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1417, 1422.

Contemporaneous search requirement (time frame)

The requirement is that the search incident to the arrest be "contemporaneous" with the arrest. Even thought contemporaneous means at the same time, with a search incident to arrest is interpreted as the officer conducting the search with due diligence. The search must be conducted as soon as practicable taking into consideration all of the circumstances that are taking place. Therefore, there is no set time frame. The search must be conducted within a reasonable time frame based upon the totality of the circumstances that exist. The staleness of the search may be reviewed and ruled upon by a judge if it is suspected that too much time passed between the arrest and the search.

This is reviewed in Preston v. United States (1964) 376 US 364, 367; United States v. Chadwick (1977) 433 US 1, 15; Stoner v. California (1964) 376 US 483, 486; Vale v. Louisiana (1970) 399 US 30, 33; Shipley v. California (1969) 395 US 818, 819-20.

Hope this is detailed enough,

LEF4U

LawEnforcement4you, Policeperson
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Police Officer – 22 yrs., Chief of Police – 5 yrs., Accident Reconstruction Specialist
LawEnforcement4you and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.