How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Moe Manser Your Own Question

Moe Manser
Moe Manser, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 162
Experience:  President of U.S. Legal Research Corp., over 15 years of assisting lawyers nationwide. Federal/State
8373170
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Moe Manser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Background In Connecticut. Female had divorced. She ...

Resolved Question:

Background: In Connecticut. Female had divorced. She has 2 teenage children. After the divorce the husband and female have fight at home of female. Female calls police. They both are accused of disorderly conduct and go to court and order to attend classes with Family services and to appear at court in Sept 2007 after taken classes.   The female''s mother is diagnosed with cancer in July 2007 and dies in October 2007. Female was primary care helper for mother(transportation, support, etc). Female also has knee surgery and moves between July - September 2007. During this period she attends Family services classes although at times   She misses classes and then in Sept 2007 misses the court date. She does not notify. Now in Feb 2008. Police call and is required to turn self in. She does. goes to court and DA says accussed of disorderly conduct initially, failure to finish classes and failure to appear in court. not given any public defender. not sure what to do and consequences.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Moe Manser replied 6 years ago.
DeaCustomerbr />

When a charged defendant is brought before a judge for hearing, the judge will ask the defendant if he or she wants to hire an attorney privately or use a court-appointed attorney for their defense. Before a defendant can qualify for access to court-appointed attorneys, he or she must be facing a criminal charge that carries the potential for an imprisonment sentence if convicted. They must further prove indigent, not being able to afford legal counsel, and will be asked to divulge financial information verifying their situation. If the judge determines that the defendant cannot afford, counsel, they will approve the request for a court-appointed attorney.

In most cases, court-appointed attorneys are not completely free of charge unless the defendant is not convicted of the crime they were originally charged with. Typically, if a defendant is convicted, a judgment is entered requiring payment based on several factors including financial situation, severity of the charge, and depth of defense. In most cases, court-appointed attorneys are less costly than private attorneys.

As per your friends claim, that if court does not appoint you an attorney, they will throw out the case, that is not true. If you can not afford an attorney and you do not qualify for a public defender, most likely you will have to proceed pro se, meaning that you will represent yourself, however if you can not afford the court cost, you can pick up an application from the court clerk and you can apply to the court to proceed "In Forma Pauperis." Although that phrase means "In The Form of a Pauper," you don't have to be completely destitute or without funds to use this procedure, this will eliminate all cour fees.

Regards
Moe

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I can get credit for my effort to assist you. FEEDBACK is appreciated as well as a bonus.

Moe Manser, Paralegal
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 162
Experience: President of U.S. Legal Research Corp., over 15 years of assisting lawyers nationwide. Federal/State
Moe Manser and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.