How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question

4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.
796442
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when you receive a court paper stating to appear to court ...

Resolved Question:

when you receive a court paper stating to appear to court in that date and time to the arraignment room, what does that mean? do they place you under arrest?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
What all does the paper state. Do you see the words subpoena or anything else on it. Do you see any codes that could be a charge or criminal code....?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
- 266/30/a
-267/1/b
-266/25/b
-266/30/a
-267/1/a
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Were you arrested for any of these..........
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
It appears that this was for a shop lifting charge am I correct..............? Were you given a citation at the place this occured by police.
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Did you steal from a person 65 years old or older..........what were you arrested for......can you tell me more info please...............?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes 65 and over, i was taking care of her, it's a long story but i did it because i needed the money to move my middle daughter from house because my son was going to kill her, always the police at home
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
I am not getting answers to my replies. A request to appear for an arraignment is for the person accused to stand before the courts and be read the formal charges and asked to enter a plea of guilty or not guilty. Most often you would have an attorney with you. You may be required to post bond or subject to being held without bond prior to any formal court proceedings to determine innocence...............Normally the arrest has already taken place. let me know if you need further assistance.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arraignment

These are very serious charges and carry serious penalties.
4ren6, Forensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience: Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.
4ren6 and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have no prior what so ever any offense in my life before, I know that is very serious and I am not proud af it, what penalties could be carried you think, please could you answer me
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
sorry I forgot to mention that the money has been already returned to the lady
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
Please let me know if your needing further assistance.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: please last question answer me honestly , i read the liks that you sent me, with your 20 years experience, what do you think will happen to me?
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
If all funds have been repayed then I would expect some serious probation time...........at least a minimum of 10-15 years.............These are very serious charges..........and even my 20 years experience cannot give you an exact answer on the last question..........
Expert:  4ren6 replied 6 years ago.
just the one charge of theft of the elderly carries this..........

Section 25. (a) Whoever commits larceny by stealing from the person of a person sixty-five years or older shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or in jail for not more than two and one-half years.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.