How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience:  Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Several years ago I took some payday loans on line, ...

Customer Question

Several years ago I took some payday loans on line, Very big mistake. They wewre all paid off. However last week I received a phone call form a man statting he represented Hopokins Lw firm In California and he stated he worked for an Affidviat Processing Company and wanted to talk to my attorney so he ciould "downloaad the affidviat to him. He would not tell me who it was that I owded satating that the compnay was U.S. Bank and they owned over 270 payday loan companies. He would not give me a phyisical address and refused to send me the paperwor. He would however hold the case for $200.00 and the rest in two weeks. In addition he would not give me his physical address not give me his supervisors name. He went on to alledge that if I did not do this I would be arrested on Thursday. this call came in on Wenesday. He would only take a Debit Card or a Credit card. We went back and forth over th phone in several phone calls. I am scared there us one I might owe and do not want to get arrest
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 8 years ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

There is a very strong likelihood that this is a scam, and it is certainly illegal harassment by creditors. This is a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You will not be arrested if you do not pay $200 by Thursday, and they were just trying to frighten your husband by reading him his rights. Do not engage further in their fraudulent scare tactics.

First, file a complaint with the FTC. Click here for more information.
Next, file a complaint with your Attorney General about the collection agency. Click here for more information.
Finally, click here for information on how to respond to illegal harassment by creditors (cease and desist letters and scripts for phone responses).

Click here and here to learn about illegal harassment by creditors.

Do not engage with the unscrupulous creditors further.

Let me know if you would like more information.

Please remember to click "ACCEPT."
This is the ONLY way I am paid for my efforts.
POSITIVE FEEDBACK is appreciated and reciprocated.

All of my BONUS earnings will be DONATED to:

The Breast Cancer Alliance United to Support and Educate (BCAUSE), the Susan G. Komen Foundation for Breast Cancer Research and PAWS; a non-profit organization which provides essential services to assist the low-income elderly, chronically ill and disabled in keeping their companion animals.

Thank you for your support of these CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS!

Disclaimer: Any information given by me is for informational use only and is not legal advice. This is general information and is not intended to be specifically tailored to an individual. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek legal counsel in their jurisdiction for accurate guidance regarding their individual circumstances.


NOT LEGAL ADVICE! and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
What if this is monet that I dio owe?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
IN addition the threaten us with intrastate check fraud.
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 8 years ago.

If this is money that you do owe, they are still harassing you by illegal means. All collection agencies must abide by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Please review the links which I provided in my previous post. Notify them that you are aware of your legal rights, and that they have been reported to the appropriate agencies. If you indeed owe the amount, they may initiate a lawsuit. As such, you would still have the opportunity to respond to the suit and challenge its validity. At this point, you would need to contact an attorney to ensure that your best interests are protected.


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Jen Sterling's Post: They keep teeling me that they are not a collection agecy but rather a Affidaviat Processing company/
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 8 years ago.

The following posts were submitted by two consumers like you:

" This same company also calls themselves Affidavit Processing, they called me today, but when you call them back, they do not answer. I was also threatened by these people, and they demanded that I pay them $590, immediatly, or they would have me arrested. They tried to get me to pay via paypal or with a debit card. I refused to give the information, and they proceeded to get very rude and began cussing me. I tried to look them up online, but have had no results. they also gave me a website, but it turns up with no results. Here's what they gave me: If anyone knows anymore about this "company" please let me know. thanks. "

"Once again, i was contacted by this company(affidavit processing)today. I took the advice from many of you, and asked for them to verify the debt that they were attempting to collect, i was told that after i make a payment, then they would send me written verification. I then informed this "BXXXXX XXXXX" that I had contacted a lawyer, the FTC, and the BBB of Texas and Florida and no one has heard anything but complaints about them. I then proceeded to ask if he was in connection with prelitigations and he became silent for a long moment, and finally responded by saying that he was going to personally come to my house and get the money, then he began to call me a...."

Click here to read these stories as well as stories from others like you.

Again, this is a scam.



Related Criminal Law Questions