How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  23 years as a trial lawyer with experience in criminal law.
6118667
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if im subpeana in front of a grand jury and i take the fith ...

Resolved Question:

if im subpeana in front of a grand jury and i take the fith what happens next will they contact me again or leave me alone
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
It depends upon the circumstances. If you plead the fifth and they can get the information from other sources, then they will do that. By you pleading the fifth, that does not mean that you will not be charged or contacted about this case. The grand jury might not contact you again if they can get the information somewhere else. Best wishes.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please
ask more questions if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information.
You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not
responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an
attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement
with my law firm.
J D Haas and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to J D Haas's Post: so the fith is a good thing to do are would it be better to answer there questions if i take the fith dont that seem like im trying to hide from there question but dont wont to criminate myself
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
You need to consult with a criminal lawyer about your facts. By talking with a criminal lawyer the lawyer can learn everything about your case and make recommendations that make sense. Pleading the 5th might be appropriate in your situation, but it might not be. Your attorney needs to discuss that with you before you make that decision.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please
ask more questions if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information.
You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not
responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an
attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement
with my law firm.