How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In New York State, is thera a statute of limitations ...

Resolved Question:

In New York State, is thera a statute of limitations on a Felony DWI arrest, but no conviction yet?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

You say "no conviction" - what is the status of the trial ? Had there been any hearing at all?

Thank you ~ Michelle

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
There was an arrest made on Oct.8, 2002,I went in front of the judge that day and was released on an ROR.Shortly after one of my legs got an infection and I lost it below the knee, I`ve been in nursing centers since then. A warrant was put out on me but I haven`t been able to responded to it and no more has been said.I hope this info. helps you.
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

Most unfortunate about your leg - I do hope things are working out for you.

Unfortunately, a SOL is not going to apply because you failed to appear after being release on you ROR. The wheels are in motion, so to speak. The only way the SOL would apply is if there were no charges or hearing. But you have exceeded that. The Bench Warrant will, unfortunately, have a life of its own - meaning that the only way it will be recalled is if the issuing judge does it - in this case I dont see that happening.

The judge was generous enough to ROR and then you stood him/her up. They do not like that very much.

I suggest, with your circumstances, you consider consulating with a local attorney who can assist you in turning yourself in - perhaps, due to your physical condition obtaining an immediate hearing with the BW judge - BW do not permit a bond and you must see the issuing Court. but because of your disability you might be able to see the judge and an attorney could plead your case as to why you FTA.

In any event, this really needs the assistance of a local attorney. You might consider contacting the NY Bar Association for a referral - HERE is the contact information.

Best of success to you in this matter and the future,

 

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Michelle and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Michelle's Post: Dear Michelle

      I accepted your answer at 9:58 Friday morning, thats when my debit card made the transaction.Thanks for your services.

                      XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

There is no payment until you hit the ACCEPT button - JA keeps the money on account but it does not come to me until you hit ACCEPT - which you have not done.

Thanks ~ Michelle

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Dear XXXXX:

      At the time I read your answer I was satisfied with it. I did hit accept and a message told me that my account would be charged.Which it has, my statement shows me that it has been deducted from my debit card, thats all I can tell you about it. You should have recieved it on Friday at 9:58 AM.

                   Sincerely:
                     Cranom56
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

Thanks for that information. It is not showing as ACCEPT - I will forward this to the JA administration and see if they can figure it out. Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.