How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I do against a woman who threaten me,hacked into

Customer Question

Since May2007,I got threating emails even to kill me. This person hacked into my computer and monitored everything I did .Stolen my email addresses.posted pornographic pictures of me on myspace,opera.And different others websites. Did send same pictures to friends, family,coworkers,even to my at that time underage child.Latest hacked into the company''s computer got hold of clients name and addresses only for the purpose to destroy me. She even doesn''t stop at a 12year old,to get information about his friends and there parents.Her husband used software from his Company which is Washington Mutual,where he is employed as IT Manager to give her the information she needs. I already contacted the law enforcement and reported her.As far as I can tell nothing is done. What can I do to get justice
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Hey there, this is a distressing situation. While some acts may have been illegal a criminal case requires heavy proof, and the crimes would be very difficult to ascertain the location, times, and all the details to put together a charging document.
I think your best route would be the civil court system. This is harassment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, defamation, these are common torts and I would consult a local attorney about filing a lawsuit. If you don't have funds for a full trial, a limited representation may put an end to it. A lot of times if the person gets a letter from a law firm in regards XXXXX XXXXX matters, they will normally stop, if the damage is great and their assets considerable, you may find an attorney who will work on a pay if you win basis. I suggest contacting the local attorney bar in your area, usually they have service where they will direct you to an attorney who is knowledgeable about the type of case you are dealing with. It is hard to say over the computer the exact facts and such as this seems to be a very complex case. If I were in your position, I would sue her. Hope this answer gives you some insight, if the police anent helping, this is your best option I think. Good luck with the case.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
First of all thank you for your answer.
I did save as much emails I recieved from both of them as I could. Saved the website where they postet pictures and blogs.TXT I got from her and him. Please if you could tell me what else would be helpful to proof my case. I greatly would appriciate your help
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Just anything related to the case. screens hots of web pages, a list of people who would write a statement, who would be willing to testify, some of your contacts that she contacted. financial records to demonstrate how this hurt you financially. statements of family and friends about your emotional state, mental anguish, humiliation, and mental health. all of these would be relevant.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
jamest
jamest
349 Satisfied Customers
Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant