How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a law requiring an individual who is a convicted sex ...

Resolved Question:

Is a law requiring an individual who is a convicted sex offender, who served his time in full, be made to provide a DNA sample to local law enforcement during his required registration.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Hey, hope the following info is helpful.
I don't know exactly what crime your referring to but, here is the law dealing with required dna samples:
Section 651-C:2 651-C:2 DNA Analysis Required. –
I. Upon intake or prior to the release of any offender after conviction for the commission of any offense defined in RSA 651-C:1, VIII or IX, or commission of a similar offense prohibited by federal law or the laws of another state, whether on probation, conditional or unconditional release, completion of sentence, or release for any other reason, or prior to the release of any juvenile offender after a finding of delinquency, such person shall have a DNA sample taken for DNA analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
II. The analysis shall be performed under the direction of the division, following procedures in conformance with the federal ""DNA Identification Act of 1994''. Identifying characteristics of the resulting DNA profile shall be stored by the division in a DNA database compatible with and maintained by the CODIS system. Information in the database shall be made available only as provided in RSA 651-C:3.
III. The division shall prescribe procedures compatible with the Federal Bureau of Investigation's requirements for the CODIS program, to be used in the collection, submission, identification, analysis, storage, and disposition of DNA samples and DNA records obtained pursuant to this subdivision.
IV. The division may contract with third parties for the purposes of this subdivision. Any DNA sample sent to third parties for analysis shall be coded to maintain confidentiality concerning the donor of the sample.
V. A certificate and the results of the analysis shall be admissible in any court as evidence of the facts stated in the analysis.
VI. A law enforcement officer may use such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of a sample.
VII. If the initial DNA sample collected from an individual is found to be deficient, a new sample shall be collected.
VIII. Any person required under this chapter to submit a DNA sample, including a juvenile offender who is required to submit a DNA sample prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday, who knowingly refuses to submit such sample for a period of 30 days after receiving notice from the division, the department of corrections, probation, parole, or other authorized representative of law enforcement shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.

If the person has not received notice, I don't think there is cause to worry.

heres the regulations specifically dealing with sex offenders, but mainly offenses against children, but i still don't see any requirement to submit a DNA sample to local law enforcement : see this site for full details
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rules/saf-c5500.html

hope this helps.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions