How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i asked a question on december 28th and i still have not ...

Customer Question

i asked a question on december 28th and i still have not received a response. can someone please at least try to answer my question. it is still posted on here. please.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer.
I do not see your origional question on your profile, so I cant help you. If you restate it I will be happy to see if I can help. Thank you.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to jamest's Post: okay james, i gave a scenario. here it goes. a life insurance agent is being accused by the company of fraud. they have terminated his contract to write insurance for the particular company. they are claiming that he forged signatures and that the point of sale telephone interview was not completed by the clients, but by him or someone else he got to impersonate the client. my question is what is the liklihood of the insurance company pressing criminal charges against said agent, and what are the chances that the state will revoke his insurance license. these policies that we are talking about are whole life burial policies.
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
I could try to look into this but i would need to know the state first.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
the state is georgia where the agent is licensed. the home office of the insurance company is in oklahoma city, oklahoma. the agent has written good business for the company for over 4 and a half years. the company is also seizing all future commissions and renewals that would pay back advances to the agent from sales. they are also saying that the agent is responsible to pay back the advance balance even if the customers payments would cover it. that seems illogical. that would be double the money.
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
It would depend on how much money the company is claiming the agent stole through fraudulent actions such as forgery. They really care about $, having him prosecuted would be mainly for an order of restitution, if of course he is guilty. He should compile all documents and references who could vouch for his innocence. If the company is claiming substantial losses, i would prepare for a legal defense. I would also prepare for a letter for the state insurance commission. If he committed the acts, it is an almost definite that they would suspend or revoke his license, if he is charged they may suspend it until the charges are deposed. I do believe he would have a right to a hearing on revocation where he could be heard, but if he is convicted, it would be a waste of time really. If he is not convicted and someone makes a complaint to the insurance commission, he of course has a much better shot, he must know people in the industry who could vouch for his integrity, having them write letters attesting as much would help, also his record of success, try to show lack of motive, that there was no reason for him to do this. Then there is at least a chance he may not have his license revoked. Thats the best advice I can offer, good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.