How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
3273316
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW TO FIND HELP FOR SOMEONE THAT RECEIVED A SENTENCE ...

Resolved Question:

HOW TO FIND HELP FOR SOMEONE THAT RECEIVED A SENTENCE OF 85 YEARS IN PRISON FOR POSSESSION OF A SMALL AMOUNT OF CONCAINE. HE HAS BEEN IN PRISON FOR ALMOST 15 YEARS ALREADY.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear Duke

Did this someone go to trial? What state did this occur? What type of prior record does this person have?

Thanks for the follow up information so I can better assist.

~ Michelle

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Michelle's Post: WENT TO TRIAL IN STATE OF VIRGINIA / HIS AGE AT THE TIME 21 / NO PRIOR CONVICTIONS
           SINCERELY
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear Customer

Please CLICK HERE to read the VA penalties for felony convictions so that you can understand the sentencing structure - possession of cocaine (a schedule II CDS) is a class 5 Felony - according to the law as I have provided the Class 5 felony is a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.

Therefore, if there are no other matters or circumstances involving this crime (near a playground or other child-like area No Drug Zone, No firearm on person) IF IN Fact the mere possession was the only charge of conviction and the person was not on any proabation or parole that would have been revoked adding to the sentence for possession - then there really is a huge discrepency - it is possible that 15 years ago the law was different and that the sentence was indeed in the guidelines and that changes have since been made

I wanted to give you that background - I suggest that you might want to contact the VA Bar Association and seek a referral - you can do that HERE - perhaps there is an attorney who would investigate this matter and handle it pro bono.

Again, absent any other facts and matters there does appear to be a serious injustice of the penatly imposed.

Best of success to you in this matter,

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I HAVE SPOKE WITH ATTORNEYS AND THEY WANT A GREAT DEAL OF MONEY TO TAKE THE CASE AND LOOK INTO IT FOR ME.HE HAS NO ONE WITH MONEY TO HELP HIM.Is there any other way that this person can get help?
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear Duke

The link I gave you for the Bar Pro Bono services - meaning the attorney would take it for free - is the only recourse. This really is such an injustice - have you thought about going to the press with this information. I have provided the law for you to print out. Sometimes, if press is generated attorneys will come forward and want to take the matter pro bono. There really are no other suggestions - unfortunately, we can't make attorneys take cases.

The only other thing I can suggest is contact the University of VA Law School - HERE and you might be able to find an attorney/professor who would get interested enough to help locate a pro bono attorney to work with students in this matter

Michelle, Elected/Appointed Official
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 30 + yrs in the legal profession incl. criminal, family, politics, legislator judiciary 6 yrs
Michelle and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
SINCERELY XXXXX XXXXX WAS TOLD THAT HE COULD BE HELPED.WITHOUT HELP YOU DON'T HAVE A CHANCE.MONEY IS WHAT IT'S ALL ABOUT.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.