How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  Former Assistant District Attorney - NYC; Criminal Defense Experience for 30+ years
3071004
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was convicted of a DUI in Los Angeles ...

Resolved Question:

My daughter was convicted of a DUI in Los Angeles County. She was ordered to pay $1,600 and attend AA, and DUI classes. She made payments of half the amount, lost her job, got extension on the payment, attended classes, passes all drug tests, but was told by officier that she had an arrrest warrant. She went to the courthouse to pay the remainder of the money due, and was told she had a warant and would have to see the judge. She has been told by people that she will have to do some jail time. What should she do and what can she expect?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

Well she can and should pay the balance of the fine and get the DUI issue finalized. Whatever the warrant issue, the DUI disposition will not be affected. Actually, the fact that she has done everything she is supposed to on the DUI MIGHT work in her favor, despite the fact that she got the dui to begin with.

Regarding the ramifications of the warrant, it totally depends on what the underlying crime was that was the basis for the warrant; whether she had been given mutiple opportunities to appear at the time and failed to do so; the validity of the underlying charge; whether it can be proven; how long ago it was; whether it is a CA or out of state warrant, etc. Of course, failing to appear is IN ITSELF a charge separate from the underlying charge. I would need to know the details mentioned above before I gave you an intelligent answer on that part of the question.

XXXXX XXXXXcata

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
We suspect the warrant has to do with not appearing for a payment extension or failure to make a payment on time. They will not give details of the warrant until she sees the judge. The warrant does not appear on line. We are interested in the answer to the jail or typical penalties associated with a failure to appear or make payment?
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

I thought the warrant had to do with an old unrelated case. When was she supposed to pay the balance of the fine? How late is it? Had the judge told her at sentencing that if she couldn't pay on time she must appear and ask for an extension? Did she understand that? How old is she?

XXXXX XXXXXcata

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to rvlaw's Post: She is 21 yrs old. The DUI occured last January 2007. Yes she did understand the need to get an extension, and claims she had gotten two extensions and made payments in between. We suspect she is probably several months late since making the last payment as that was when she was laid off her job. She has no prior criminal record and is presently employed.
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

Based on her age; the fact she did make regular payments; that she was laid off; and that she is prepared to make the final payment, from my 30+ years experience, unless the judge is really hard, I don't think she will be given jail time. Just make sure she is extremely humble and apologetic when she appears in court and tells the judge she was afraid to ask for another extension after she was laid off and was trying to be independent and not ask her parents for the money.

XXXXX XXXXXcata

rvlaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience: Former Assistant District Attorney - NYC; Criminal Defense Experience for 30+ years
rvlaw and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions