How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  23 years as a trial lawyer with experience in criminal law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal in the state of Indiana for a landlord to grant ...

Resolved Question:

Is it legal in the state of Indiana for a landlord to grant permission to law enforcement to use a drug sniffing dog in the hallways (common areas) of several apartment houses he owns to determine if someone is using drugs???
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
Yes it is. The landlord has access to the common areas and hallways as a public place. There is no expectation of privacy in an apartment hallway.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please contact me if I have not answered all of your questions. If my answer is satisfactory please accept it. I really appreciate positive feedback.

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

J D Haas and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions