Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, and thanks. I just received a speeding ticket in ...

 

Customer Question

Hello, and thanks. I just received a speeding ticket in the state of Tennessee. I was driving 75 in 55 zone. I am from North Carolina. Is it really worth the trouble to hire an attorney and try to get it knocked down? Thanks in advance.

 

Optional Information:
Tennessee

Already Tried:
Nothing. Truthfully, forgot about it.

Submitted: 1961 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied1961 days and 3 hours ago.

What are the actual charges or citation. How will it effect your current license...........did you forget to pay it.............? How long has it been.

Customer replied1961 days and 3 hours ago.

Looking at my ticket, the charges are as follows:

Violation A: Speeding 75mph in 55 Zone.

The fine isn't due until January 11th. Please let me know if you need any further information. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied1961 days and 2 hours ago.

Is this your first and only violation.............what is the fine.

Customer replied1961 days and 2 hours ago.

Reply to 4ren6's Post: I can't remember the last time I have had a ticket. It's been over 4 years ago. The fine is $184.00

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied1961 days and 2 hours ago.

It is a 3 point fine. It does state that if you take a safety class the points will not be given. But the fine must be paid. I would suggest not fighting this and pay the fine and take the driving class to reduce the points.

Expert TypeForensics/Criminal Investigation
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 236
Answered: 1/4/2008

Experience: Over 20 years of Law Enforcement. Sworn expert witness in Criminal and Civil Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1961 days and 2 hours ago.

Reply to 4ren6's Post: One last question. Do I need to take the class in the state of Tennessee or can I take it in my home state of North Carolina? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied1961 days and 2 hours ago.

It would have to be in TN. I suggest paying and taking the points at this point. No need to further accept.............but the final decsion on what to do is yours in regards XXXXX XXXXX class.

 
Tweet

4 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan