How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is currently on 5 years probation for a prior felony

Customer Question

assault charge from when he was 19 years old. His probation period is over at the end of Feb. 2008. On New Year's day his live in girlfriend started attacking him because she was mad that he went out New Year's Eve w/o her. She was hitting and throwing things at him so he went up to scare her and just put his hands around her neck. She then filed domestic assault/battery misdemeaner charges against him and had the police take photos and told them a story she concocted that it was all his doing. He went to jail for 1 night and was released yesterday on bail with a restraining order to have no contact with her for 3 months. She has contacted his probation officer. Does my son now need to be concerned that he will be sent to jail for the entire 5 years for the original offense? He was not allowed to give a statement of his side to the police and he has an appt. with the probation officer on Mon 1/7/08.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Breaking the law is most always a violation of probation. Your son may contact his probation officer. The probation officer will likely speak tot he state attorney and review the police report from the assault or battery. Your more worried about the possibility of his probation being revoked than any sentence he may face for the current crime, as it was a misdemeanor thus far. Also did your on notify his probation officer of his arrest? This is usually a requirement that a person on probation notify the officer within 24 hours of an arrest, this also could be a violation of probation if he did not.
The probation officer may make a report to the judge who sentenced him to probation. Your son has a right to a hearing, the probation officer may make recommended sanction,
which could lead to imposition of a jail sentence. Your son would have a right to be heard at this hearing, and the state would have to show by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the crime which constituted the violation. This is not proof beyond a reasonable doubt, it simply means the judge believes it is more likely than not that he committed the act, it would not be a conviction, but a violation of the courts order.
This does not mean he will go to jail for the full term, even if he is found to be in violation, in most cases the judge can impose less severe sanctions such as extended probation, or more restrictive probation, or order a short term of jail time, such as a month.
The crime for which he is on probation for is a factor also, obviously the more severe, the more likely the severity of the penalty will increase.

Hope I gave you some insight into the process. He will have a right to be heard in court before his probation is revoked and the state still has the burden of proof. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX luck with the case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
jamest
jamest
Criminal Lawyer
372 Satisfied Customers
Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant