How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jamest Your Own Question

jamest
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience:  Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
7502674
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
jamest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Idaho , I used E-bay/pay-pal to purchase a ...

Customer Question

I live in Idaho , I used E-bay/pay-pal to purchase a motorcycle motor in Michigan. I payed $1945.00 for it including shipping It''s been 20 days since I paid him and now I can''t get any responce from the seller. Do I have any recourse out side of E-bay dispute center? Can I file a police report and what will that do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
Hi, sorry to hear about the fraud. Also continue to work with ebay, this shows effort on your part to resolve this issue, and ebay will work with law enforcement.
report the fraud to your own local police station. If your local police say they cant help, contact the police in the area where the seller lives, if you know. Register with http://www.ic3.gov/ first The officers may want to be sure you have done this.
Have documentation. such as:
  • printout of the listing, or name & model # XXXXX what you bought & item # on eBay
  • date of purchase,
  • date you found out it was a fraud
  • copy of something showing what you paid
  • printout of letter from eBay indicating suspected fraud
  • letter asking seller for refund of non-delivered merchandise (registered, return receipt)
If you paid with a US Postal Service (USPS) money order, file a report of mail fraud with the USPS Postal Inspector's Office here:
http://www.usps.com/postalinspectors/fraud/MailFraudComplaint.htm

I cant say what the police will do, that is a matter of their discretion. They may refer the matter to the states attorney, you may wish to contact them, in the area where the seller lives, they may be able to give you more information. You may wish to consult an attorney yourself as in many cases the person files for bankruptcy after receiving funds, which is fraud if he knew he was going to file when he took payment, and that debt may not be forgiven.
Good luck in getting this resolved.
jamest, Private Investigator
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 372
Experience: Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant
jamest and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is it not wire fraud when you accept moneys electronicly and said items are not recivied? And it being from state to state make it a federal crime? Or is there a dollar amount it needs to accede?
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
It depends on how the funds were sent. It's a larceny case either way, no matter what crime you call it, it is basically theft. You CAN file a complaint with the FBI, and it may be a federal crime, but they normally do not intervene in matters which local law enforcement is able to handle, and this is a matter which they can handle. I had the same problem when my identity was stolen and it involved 6 different states, but i had to report it to where the fraud was done and the FBI really didn't seem too interested, they deal with matters local authorities can not handle. In this case state and federal laws were broken but, just because they can act, does not mean they will, as they handle larger cases. Keep the ebay process going and I still say your best bet is to get your documentation and make a case under state law.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thak you
Expert:  jamest replied 6 years ago.
your welcome. good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
jamest
jamest
349 Satisfied Customers
Investigator of criminal law cases, especially Florida law. Work with retailers, others, consultant